1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi du estas paro?"

"Ĉu vi du estas paro?"

Translation:Are you two a couple?

June 4, 2015

25 Comments


FredCapp

A couple of what? :D


cdub4language

...ni diris al Adamo kaj Sofia. I can't wait to see what happens at the end of the story!


pablussky

Adamo kaj Sofia ne estis paro, sed gefratoj.


AndressaAndrd

Kiel vi sxatas tion?


pablussky

Mi ne komprenas vin :/


AndressaAndrd

Pardonu, mi uzis la eraran verbon, hahaha! Mi volis diri: Kiel vi scias tion?


pablussky

Oh! Mi legis gxin en la komentoj de la unuaj lezionoj.


Tiago_Kuhn

Ili estis paro de gefratoj, ĉu ne?


Sarah-Cheung

They should always ask this at the reception in a hotel. XD


Klinpo

Nice 420 days streak ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


JennyDraper

Can you really say "you two" just like in English? It just seems like the sort of anglicism an English speaker would make up...


mbalicki

Yes, vi followed by a numeral is fine in Esperanto. Here are several examples from some old texts and translations:

La tuta urbo parolas pri vi du kiel pri estontaj geedzoj. — Fundamenta Krestomatio

Tiam via sorto dependas de tiu, kiu el vi du diros la unuan vorton. — Fundamenta Krestomatio

Bela plano, vi du jam estas tro multe… — Elektitaj Fabeloj de fratoj Grimm

Eliru vi tri al la tabernaklo de kunveno. — Malnova Testamento


untech

I wonder how did you manage to get these citations. Did you actually read all these sources, or is there a convenient way to find phrases in a corpus of Esperanto texts?


mbalicki

It’d be nice if I just had a perfect memory of everything I’ve ever read, wouldn’t it? :D

The best corpus of Esperanto available is Tekstaro and that’s what I’ve used.


Kreilyn

What does this sentence mean?


mbalicki

That's something you'd ask your friends, whom you caught on holding hands.


vikungen

Couple (plural couples)

  1. Two partners in a romantic or sexual relationship.

[deactivated user]

    True, but that's English. According to the Plena Vortaro de Esperanto, "paro" has several meanings, but not "Two partners in a romantic or sexual relationship."


mbalicki

    The third definition in PIV is exactly what we're looking for:

    Kunaĵo el samspecaj sed malsamseksaj uloj.

    PIV also gives few examples of this usage (ĉiujn zamenhofajn):

    Bela paro por altaro.

    Ĝuste tia vilaĝana dometo staris tie en la kamparo, kaj en la dometo loĝis paro da maljunaj homoj, vilaĝano kaj vilaganino.

    Ĝi vidis, kiel amantaj paroj renkontiĝas ĉi tie en la lumo de la luno kaj entranĉas siajn nomojn, la unuajn literojn, en la grize verdan ŝelon.

    La maljuna cikonia paro klinis la kolojn, kaj la plej junaj infanoj tion ankaŭ vidis kaj sentis sin honoritaj.


savannidgerinel

    How would I ask about triads or quads? Relevant in my culture.

    Cxu vi tri estas ...?


    [deactivated user]

      You would probably have to explain what you meant, just as you would in English, because "quads" in English normally is an abbreviation for "quadruplets", and "triad" is a musical term, or a reference to a group of three related people or things.


mbalicki

      Exactly. :D A musical “triad” is in Esperanto trisono, while a “quad” or an “All Terrain Vehicle” is kvado, though it isn't very popular word so different translations may also be found.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.