"Ĉu vi du estas paro?"

Translation:Are you two a couple?

June 4, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FredCapp

A couple of what? :D


cdub4language

...ni diris al Adamo kaj Sofia. I can't wait to see what happens at the end of the story!


pablussky

Adamo kaj Sofia ne estis paro, sed gefratoj.


AndressaAndrd

Kiel vi sxatas tion?


pablussky

Mi ne komprenas vin :/


AndressaAndrd

Pardonu, mi uzis la eraran verbon, hahaha! Mi volis diri: Kiel vi scias tion?


pablussky

Oh! Mi legis gxin en la komentoj de la unuaj lezionoj.


tiagoloprete

Ili estis paro de gefratoj, ĉu ne?


Sarah-Cheung

They should always ask this at the reception in a hotel. XD


Klinpo

Nice 420 days streak ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


JennyDraper

Can you really say "you two" just like in English? It just seems like the sort of anglicism an English speaker would make up...


mbalicki

Yes, vi followed by a numeral is fine in Esperanto. Here are several examples from some old texts and translations:

La tuta urbo parolas pri vi du kiel pri estontaj geedzoj. — Fundamenta Krestomatio

Tiam via sorto dependas de tiu, kiu el vi du diros la unuan vorton. — Fundamenta Krestomatio

Bela plano, vi du jam estas tro multe… — Elektitaj Fabeloj de fratoj Grimm

Eliru vi tri al la tabernaklo de kunveno. — Malnova Testamento


untech

I wonder how did you manage to get these citations. Did you actually read all these sources, or is there a convenient way to find phrases in a corpus of Esperanto texts?


mbalicki

It’d be nice if I just had a perfect memory of everything I’ve ever read, wouldn’t it? :D

The best corpus of Esperanto available is Tekstaro and that’s what I’ve used.


Kreilyn

What does this sentence mean?


mbalicki

That's something you'd ask your friends, whom you caught on holding hands.


savannidgerinel

How would I ask about triads or quads? Relevant in my culture.

Cxu vi tri estas ...?


[deactivated user]

    You would probably have to explain what you meant, just as you would in English, because "quads" in English normally is an abbreviation for "quadruplets", and "triad" is a musical term, or a reference to a group of three related people or things.


mbalicki

    Exactly. :D A musical “triad” is in Esperanto trisono, while a “quad” or an “All Terrain Vehicle” is kvado, though it isn't very popular word so different translations may also be found.


Dalingo8

    Do we need "two" here? "You" already implies that there are more than one.


mbalicki

    In Esperanto the pronoun vi is second-person and it doesn’t mark the grammatical number (singular or plural), so same as “you” in English, vi doesn’t imply there is more than one of something. Apart from that, if you were to say this sentence in a larger group of people, adding du (“two”) would help to mark you were talking about particular two of them (e.g. the two you were directly facing or pointing to).

    But of course, very often even without du (“two”) these sentence would be perfectly understandable. This exercise teaches what one can do, not what one ought to do.


Dalingo8

    Vi in Esperanto is both second person singular, and second person plural. In sentence "Ĉu vi estas paro?", vi can be only for plural, right?


Nastassia.V

    I like the sound of "ĉu vi du"!


Dalingo8

    You mean - scoooo-beeee-doooo :D

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.