"Ĉu vi du estas paro?"

Translation:Are you two a couple?

3 years ago

22 Comments


FredCapp

A couple of what? :D

3 years ago

cdub4language

...ni diris al Adamo kaj Sofia. I can't wait to see what happens at the end of the story!

3 years ago

pablussky

Adamo kaj Sofia ne estis paro, sed gefratoj.

2 years ago

AndressaAndrd

Kiel vi sxatas tion?

2 years ago

pablussky

Mi ne komprenas vin :/

2 years ago

AndressaAndrd

Pardonu, mi uzis la eraran verbon, hahaha! Mi volis diri: Kiel vi scias tion?

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus
2 years ago

pablussky

Oh! Mi legis gxin en la komentoj de la unuaj lezionoj.

2 years ago

Kreilyn

What does this sentence mean?

3 years ago

mbalicki

That's something you'd ask your friends, whom you caught on holding hands.

3 years ago

vikungen

Couple (plural couples)

  1. Two partners in a romantic or sexual relationship.
3 years ago

DavidLamb3

True, but that's English. According to the Plena Vortaro de Esperanto, "paro" has several meanings, but not "Two partners in a romantic or sexual relationship."

3 years ago

mbalicki

The third definition in PIV is exactly what we're looking for:

Kunaĵo el samspecaj sed malsamseksaj uloj.

PIV also gives few examples of this usage (ĉiujn zamenhofajn):

Bela paro por altaro.

Ĝuste tia vilaĝana dometo staris tie en la kamparo, kaj en la dometo loĝis paro da maljunaj homoj, vilaĝano kaj vilaganino.

Ĝi vidis, kiel amantaj paroj renkontiĝas ĉi tie en la lumo de la luno kaj entranĉas siajn nomojn, la unuajn literojn, en la grize verdan ŝelon.

La maljuna cikonia paro klinis la kolojn, kaj la plej junaj infanoj tion ankaŭ vidis kaj sentis sin honoritaj.

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung

They should always ask this at the reception in a hotel. XD

3 years ago

Klinpo

Nice 420 days streak ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung

Thank you~ ^^

3 years ago

Erinacino

Awkward...

3 years ago

JennyDraper

Can you really say "you two" just like in English? It just seems like the sort of anglicism an English speaker would make up...

10 months ago

mbalicki

Yes, vi followed by a numeral is fine in Esperanto. Here are several examples from some old texts and translations:

La tuta urbo parolas pri vi du kiel pri estontaj geedzoj. — Fundamenta Krestomatio

Tiam via sorto dependas de tiu, kiu el vi du diros la unuan vorton. — Fundamenta Krestomatio

Bela plano, vi du jam estas tro multe… — Elektitaj Fabeloj de fratoj Grimm

Eliru vi tri al la tabernaklo de kunveno. — Malnova Testamento

10 months ago

savannidgerinel

How would I ask about triads or quads? Relevant in my culture.

Cxu vi tri estas ...?

1 year ago

DavidLamb3

You would probably have to explain what you meant, just as you would in English, because "quads" in English normally is an abbreviation for "quadruplets", and "triad" is a musical term, or a reference to a group of three related people or things.

1 year ago

mbalicki

Exactly. :D A musical “triad” is in Esperanto trisono, while a “quad” or an “All Terrain Vehicle” is kvado, though it isn't very popular word so different translations may also be found.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.