"After the accident, his neck hurt."

Translation:Post la akcidento, la kolo doloris lin.

3 years ago

15 Comments


cheeseballoon

If "la kolo doloris lin" and "lia kolo doloris" does that mean that dolori can be either transitive or intransitive?

3 years ago

vikungen

Dolori = (intransitive) to be hurting; to be sore

Dolorigi = (“to hurt (someone else)”)

3 years ago

cheeseballoon

That's what I suspected. Does that mean the alternate answer, "la kolo doloris lin," is incorrect? Should it be "la kolo dolorigis lin"?

3 years ago

StephieRice

As Chad mentioned, dolori is in fact transitive.

1 year ago

vikungen

Indeed, if that is the case, then there is a mistake in the alternate answer.

3 years ago

ChadScherr

Vortaro on Lernu.net says dolori is transitive, "to hurt, to cause pain".

3 years ago

RichDaley
Plus

I wrote "lia kolo doloris sin" and was marked wrong and told it should be "lia kolo doloris lin". Is that correct? I thought you'd only use "lia ... lin" if there were two different people involved.

3 years ago

Mingan8

In the first clause the subject is him, but in the second the subject is his neck. The neck causes pain to him (lin), not to itself (sin). The use of reflexive pronouns isn't limited by number of people (or any nouns for that matter) but by whether the subject of a clause is the same as the object (and it's in the third person). If it is, then you use it.

I see you speak Italian and from some quick googling it looks like Italian has this feature as well. IT might be useful to compare those two.

3 years ago

RichDaley
Plus

Ah, of course! This makes perfect sense. Thanks so much for the explanation!

3 years ago

Fantomius

This one is tricky. Does the neck hurt someone (transitive) or is it in a state of hurt (intransitive)?

Different languages have different answers to this question, and Esperanto tries to accommodate several of them. That's why the correct answers don't seem to be consistent with one other.

I figure you should just use "doloras" whether you use it with an object or not (as in "Mia dorso doloras" or "La dorso doloras min"), and you should be fine.

(The use of "doloras" is one statement where listeners should be flexible and you shouldn't have to be lectured about proper grammar.) :)

3 years ago

Fantomius

A quick addition:

I've verified that dolori is technically transitive in Esperanto. Thus, when something is hurting, it means that it is hurting something.

Whether a dog is hurting me, or my shoes are hurting me, or my arm is hurting me, each of the subjects are doing the hurting, and in all those examples I am the object that's being hurt.

However, that last example ("My arm is hurting me") can be shortened to "My arm is hurting" (and even "My arm hurts") in both English in Esperanto. In both languages (and I'm sure in many other languages), when a body part is hurting and no direct object is supplied, it is assumed that the body part's owner is the object being hurt.

Therefore, "Mia brako doloras" ("My arm hurts" or "My arm is hurting") is likely short for "Mia brako doloras min" ("My arm is hurting me").

Normally we don't leave off direct objects with just any verb, but "dolori" used with body parts is different, as it's generally understood that the body part's owner is the direct object.

2 years ago

RichDuke

In this lesson there was the English sentence and then Esperanto words to move around to make the sentence. There was no tile that had "lin" on it so I had to construct "Post la akcidento, la kolo dororis" without the "lin" and it accepted the sentence as correct. I think this is an error because "doloris" is transitive but I don't see any way to report it.

8 months ago

SheilaLind3

Why "post" and not "sekve" for following, like some other Duolingo examples?

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.