1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Karoto povas esti blanka."

"Karoto povas esti blanka."

Translation:A carrot can be white.

June 4, 2015

42 Comments


RandomPrecision1

I came to learn about Esperanto and left knowing more about carrots


FredCapp

There will be a test, later.


RadioMedicus

Estas blanka karoto! о_О Mi ne konis tion...

text


[deactivated user]

    I am pretty sure those are parsnips.


FredCapp

    Ĉu pastikanoj? Laŭ mi vu ĝustas.


Kanrei

    Mi pensas, tio estas pastinako en bildo.

    Jen vi havas karoton. http://www.carrotmuseum.co.uk/photos/whitebuncha.jpg


FredCapp

    Ĉu oni havas Karot-muzeon?


Kanrei

    Ŝajnas ke tio estas nur virtuala karotmuzeo.


arthur0703

    O, mi pensas ke tioj estas dajkonoj :D
    Guglu "dajkon"!
    XD


LimeGreenTeknii

    They're teaching us past tense, and then they throw an infinitive at us! I was going to call that mean, but that's clever; you need to keep us on our toes!


FredCapp

    I had white and purple carrots for dinner tonight.


bastling

    i have never seen a white or purple carrot !!!


FredCapp

    Have you ever seen a parsnip? (Pastikano in Esperanto)


Kanrei

    But a parsnip is not a carrot. (It just sounds like you want to suggest, they meant parsnips.) Anyway they are tasty. ^^


FredCapp

    No, more like a first cousin. But the flavor, texture and nutritional levels are compatible. Parsnips are just better baked than raw, and many people do confuse the two.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Parsnips are my favorite thing to put into a winter stew, but I also love eating them raw.


Rippler

    Personally, I think carrots are only good cooked, especially stewed. So in that way, the two are similar again, at least to me.


Trofaste

    WHAT? How can one not like carrots? They're best steamed, but good just about every other way too. Parsnips are best roasted.


Kanrei

    I think they have a total different taste. o_O


FredCapp

    Different, but compatible. They do bake well together.


zagadka314

    I don't like carrots… so… I guess they are the same to me xD


bastling

    no, ,,,,,,i haven't


FredCapp

    They are relatives of carrots & are generally a yellowish white. Absolutely wonderful when baked with potatoes and onions. They look like fat white stubby carrots.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Mi amas meti pastinakojn en supo, kaj mi ankaŭ amas manĝi krudajn pastinakojn. Bongusta!


upyourally

    Gxi estis BUNNICULA!


Majklo_Blic

    Aŭ eble, ĝi estis Drakuniklido.


tvindy

    Mi venis cxi tie por diri tion!


AANickFan

    Infinitive out of nowhere was very confusing for me.


FredCapp

    Think of the alternative (and more literal) translation "A carrot is able to be white." Every language of which I know uses infinitives immediately after another verb.

    Other English examples: "He will grow to be a man." "I am able to see that" "I don't like to eat carrots." etc.

    In Esperanto the rule of infinitives following other verbs is simply codified.


Ariaflame

    You may in English get the gerund form, "I like eating carrots" but it's interchangeable with the infinitive form.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    The gerund is not universally interchangeable with the infinitive. There is a difference between "stop to think" and "stop thinking".


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    FredCapp is right. You don't have two conjugated verbs in a row like that. Only one of the verbs can carry the tense. It's hard to see in English because we don't conjugate verbs as thoroughly as other languages do, but when I said "can carry", "carry" is the bare infinitive. It's easier to see in irregular verbs: "a carrot can be", not "a carrot can is", even though "can" is a defective modal verb.


    [deactivated user]

      Nekredebla


      [deactivated user]

        It means unbelievable, not : not believable


Sandra919976

        They are called 'parsnips'.


KubeJay

        White carrots are just parsnip roots...


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        No, carrots of any color are distinct from parsnips.

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.