"Karoto povas esti blanka."

Translation:A carrot can be white.

3 years ago

43 Comments


RandomPrecision1

I came to learn about Esperanto and left knowing more about carrots

3 years ago

FredCapp

There will be a test, later.

2 years ago

RadioMedicus

Estas blanka karoto! о_О Mi ne konis tion...

text

3 years ago

mozartweb

Duo

2 years ago

PfifltriggPi

I am pretty sure those are parsnips.

3 years ago

FredCapp

Ĉu pastikanoj? Laŭ mi vu ĝustas.

3 years ago

Kanrei

Mi pensas, tio estas pastinako en bildo.

Jen vi havas karoton. http://www.carrotmuseum.co.uk/photos/whitebuncha.jpg

3 years ago

FredCapp

Ĉu oni havas Karot-muzeon?

2 years ago

Kanrei

Ŝajnas ke tio estas nur virtuala karotmuzeo.

2 years ago

arthur0703

O, mi pensas ke tioj estas dajkonoj :D
Guglu "dajkon"!
XD

3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

They're teaching us past tense, and then they throw an infinitive at us! I was going to call that mean, but that's clever; you need to keep us on our toes!

3 years ago

FredCapp

I had white and purple carrots for dinner tonight.

3 years ago

bastling

i have never seen a white or purple carrot !!!

3 years ago

vikungen

Carrots were originally purple and white, humans made them orange.

3 years ago

Kanrei

Why did we do that? Purple carrots are much cooler and colors the whole food purple you put them in. XD

3 years ago

vikungen

Well maybe they thought the same: "Orange carrots are much cooler and colors the whole food dish orange".

And also maybe the Dutch Prince of Orange had something to do with it.

3 years ago

Kanrei

Yeah maybe, but this is no reason, that there is mostly just one color of carrot in the store. (I think anyway, there are too less different vegetables in he store. Just thinking about how much type of tomatoes exist...)

3 years ago

AnnikaQED

That's true! Dutch botanists wanted to honor the House of Orange, and so developed orange oranges. (I believe the origin for the word "orange" meaning the color orange is a Tamil word for the fruit "orange".)

1 year ago

bastling

原谅我孤陋寡闻了。。。。。。。

3 years ago

vikungen

我原谅你。

3 years ago

bastling

dankon ^_^

3 years ago

FredCapp

Have you ever seen a parsnip? (Pastikano in Esperanto)

3 years ago

bastling

no, ,,,,,,i haven't

3 years ago

FredCapp

They are relatives of carrots & are generally a yellowish white. Absolutely wonderful when baked with potatoes and onions. They look like fat stubby carrots.

3 years ago

Rae.F

Mi amas meti pastinakojn en supo, kaj mi ankaŭ amas manĝi krudajn pastinakojn. Bongusta!

2 years ago

bastling

ah, thanks

3 years ago

Kanrei

But a parsnip is not a carrot. (It just sounds like you want to suggest, they meant parsnips.) Anyway they are tasty. ^^

3 years ago

FredCapp

No, more like a first cousin. But the flavor, texture and nutritional levels are compatible. Parsnips are just better baked than raw, and many people do confuse the two.

3 years ago

Rae.F

Parsnips are my favorite thing to put into a winter stew, but I also love eating them raw.

3 years ago

Trofaste

WHAT? How can one not like carrots? They're best steamed, but good just about every other way too. Parsnips are best roasted.

2 years ago

Kanrei

I think they have a total different taste. o_O

3 years ago

FredCapp

Different, but compatible. They do bake well together.

3 years ago

Rippler

Personally, I think carrots are only good cooked, especially stewed. So in that way, the two are similar again, at least to me.

3 years ago

zagadka314

I don't like carrots… so… I guess they are the same to me xD

2 years ago

upyourally

Gxi estis BUNNICULA!

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

Aŭ eble, ĝi estis Drakuniklido.

3 years ago

Kanrei

AANickFan

Infinitive out of nowhere was very confusing for me.

2 years ago

FredCapp

Think of the alternative (and more literal) translation "A carrot is able to be white." Every language of which I know uses infinitives immediately after another verb.

Other English examples: "He will grow to be a man." "I am able to see that" "I don't like to eat carrots." etc.

In Esperanto the rule of infinitives following other verbs is simply codified.

2 years ago

Rae.F

FredCapp is right. You don't have two conjugated verbs in a row like that. Only one of the verbs can carry the tense. It's hard to see in English because we don't conjugate verbs as thoroughly as other languages do, but when I said "can carry", "carry" is the bare infinitive. It's easier to see in irregular verbs: "a carrot can be", not "a carrot can is", even though "can" is a defective modal verb.

2 years ago

KubeJay

White carrots are just parsnip roots...

1 year ago

Rae.F

No, carrots of any color are distinct from parsnips.

1 year ago

Sandra919976

They are called 'parsnips'.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.