1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táim bródúil aisti."

"Táim bródúil aisti."

Translation:I am proud of her.

June 4, 2015

9 Comments


Gp6am

Would "I take pride in her" also be acceptable?


Cathal42

Would it be better to say "Tá bród orm fúithí/aisti"?


KellyManni3

I just saw "tá mé bródúil as'.. Are 'tá mé' and 'táim' interchangeable?


19O492554

.

While the Caighdeán prefers the synthetic form for the first person present tense, in the case of , both the synthetic táim and the analytic Tá mé forms are included.


AnneNoone1

Táim bróduil asam go bhfuil 100 lá déanta agam ag foghlaim gaeilge. Gura míle maith agat.


Lukas553462

Would „Tá bródúil agam aisti“ also be correct? I think I‘ve seen Tá bródúil ag... as... in other constellations in this chapter


19O492554

bródúil is an adjective, so you can't say Tá bródúil agam.

The noun is bród, but like ocras or áthas ór brón, it is usually used with ar, not ag: Tá bród orm aisti.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.