1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Du plenkreskuloj kaj du infa…

"Du plenkreskuloj kaj du infanoj, mi petas."

Translation:Two adults and two children, please.

June 4, 2015

21 Comments


huguesdk

This sounds like someone ordering two adults and two children. :D


kiddo-depido

Homa restoracio??? wtf?


mbalicki

I agree. O.o

I'd much rather say in Esperanto: du plenkreskulajn kaj du infanajn, mi petas. Now it's strange, ambiguous, lacks the accusative and seems pretty much as a literal translation of English, where adjectives are equal to nouns (or maybe Nominative form is equal to Genitive).


FredCapp

If this was preceded by "Ni volas biletojn por…" or "Mi deziras manĝaĵo de…" it would feel more complete. But I guess that it all depends on context. Is the asker at a theater or a very exotic restaurant.


BasCostBudde

Well, no. If you order stuff, said stuff is object, and gets the -n in Esperanto. Most likely this is a response to a question for a being-state, such as "what size table can I get you?". There are languages that case-mark expressions like these, but Esperanto doesn't, for better or for worse.


AndersLankford

so... plenkreskulajxoj? That's quite a mouthful.


JamesBulls

If this was a cannibal restaurant in German, they'd probably require some specialized legislation along the lines of the "Rindfleischetikettierungsüberwachungsaufgabenübertragungsgesetz," which means "the law for the delegation of monitoring beef labeling." Such restaurants would probably also need the services of " Rechtsschutzversicherungsgesellschaften," or "insurance companies providing legal protection," which - as I'm told - is generally considered to be the longest word in the German language that's actually used on a regular basis :P


mbalicki

Nah, I'd say du plenkreskulajn kaj du infanajn or maybe with a prepositions du por plenkreskuloj kaj du por infanoj, which are both equally short as the presented one.


JamesBulls

Hahaha, I know, right? Without any context, this is a pretty creepy sentence :P


fxeyub837

plenkreskulo ≈ fully grown person


Kreilyn

...kulo..... (hahahahaaha, laugh with me if you speak Spanish and understood the message!)


kiddo-depido

Well... Many words in Spanish contain that sound, such as "tubérculo" or "oráculo", etc., so for a native speaker it's not that funny


Kreilyn

hahahaha, "oráculo" also make me laugh: "Pray ass"*!

tubérculo: "you go ass!"

OMG, 'll just die of laughter!


kiddo-depido

Tubérculo = You see ass... lol

After speaking Spanish for your entire life it's not so funny xD


Smalde

The indians who spoke like "Tú ver culo" thought that when someone watched an ass his "Tubérculos" were going to rot and thus the name was established.


kiddo-depido

Is that real or is it a joke? :S


Cosmomica

Is anyone else getting "human trafficking" from this?


PoisonPlatypus

The slave trade is clearly alive and well.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.