"Du plenkreskuloj kaj du infanoj, mi petas."

Translation:Two adults and two children, please.

3 years ago

21 Comments


huguesdk

This sounds like someone ordering two adults and two children. :D

3 years ago

truelefty

Homa restoracio??? wtf?

3 years ago

mbalicki

I agree. O.o

I'd much rather say in Esperanto: du plenkreskulajn kaj du infanajn, mi petas. Now it's strange, ambiguous, lacks the accusative and seems pretty much as a literal translation of English, where adjectives are equal to nouns (or maybe Nominative form is equal to Genitive).

3 years ago

FredCapp

If this was preceded by "Ni volas biletojn por…" or "Mi deziras manĝaĵo de…" it would feel more complete. But I guess that it all depends on context. Is the asker at a theater or a very exotic restaurant.

3 years ago

BasCostBudde

Well, no. If you order stuff, said stuff is object, and gets the -n in Esperanto. Most likely this is a response to a question for a being-state, such as "what size table can I get you?". There are languages that case-mark expressions like these, but Esperanto doesn't, for better or for worse.

3 years ago

AndersLankford

so... plenkreskulajxoj? That's quite a mouthful.

3 years ago

JamesBulls

If this was a cannibal restaurant in German, they'd probably require some specialized legislation along the lines of the "Rindfleischetikettierungsüberwachungsaufgabenübertragungsgesetz," which means "the law for the delegation of monitoring beef labeling." Such restaurants would probably also need the services of " Rechtsschutzversicherungsgesellschaften," or "insurance companies providing legal protection," which - as I'm told - is generally considered to be the longest word in the German language that's actually used on a regular basis :P

3 years ago

mbalicki

Nah, I'd say du plenkreskulajn kaj du infanajn or maybe with a prepositions du por plenkreskuloj kaj du por infanoj, which are both equally short as the presented one.

3 years ago

JamesBulls

Hahaha, I know, right? Without any context, this is a pretty creepy sentence :P

3 years ago

keirwilliams

plenkreskulo ≈ fully grown person

3 years ago

Kreilyn

...kulo..... (hahahahaaha, laugh with me if you speak Spanish and understood the message!)

3 years ago

truelefty

Well... Many words in Spanish contain that sound, such as "tubérculo" or "oráculo", etc., so for a native speaker it's not that funny

3 years ago

Kreilyn

hahahaha, "oráculo" also make me laugh: "Pray ass"*!

tubérculo: "you go ass!"

OMG, 'll just die of laughter!

3 years ago

truelefty

Tubérculo = You see ass... lol

After speaking Spanish for your entire life it's not so funny xD

3 years ago

Smalde

The indians who spoke like "Tú ver culo" thought that when someone watched an ass his "Tubérculos" were going to rot and thus the name was established.

3 years ago

truelefty

Is that real or is it a joke? :S

3 years ago

Smalde

Joke

3 years ago

Cosmomica

Is anyone else getting "human trafficking" from this?

3 years ago

PoisonPlatypus

The slave trade is clearly alive and well.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.