"SinjorinoRozoestasniaamikino."

Translation:Ms. Rose is our friend.

3 years ago

12 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

What's being left out of this discussion, which I've always liked about Esperanto is "fraŭlo" and "fraŭlino" (young) unmarried people of, respectively the male and female genders.

However, I also kinda like using the more mature form, "sinjorino," to also accept the designation Ms.

Now which of these could be applied to Granny Weatherwax without fear of her ire?

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

"Now which of these could be applied to Granny Weatherwax without fear of her ire?" Neniu. Vi parolas pri Granny Weatherwax, ¢u ne?

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

I guess it depends on your worldview. I personally don't see why marital status should be important when addressing someone.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Such distinctions have some value in certain social occasions. They are also useful for certain other legal situations. There may be others, but …

Other than that you are absolutely correct.

2 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

'Lady Rozo is our friend"... what is the mistake here?

3 years ago

LaurensEduard
LaurensEduard

Nothing, it is accepted now.

3 years ago

ronstrelecki

Kial mi estas Sinjoro Rozkoloro?

3 years ago

Bossy99
Bossy99

A name is a name - no language changes that

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Esperanto actually does many times, and many Esperantists use "Esperantofied" names willingly. I personally would never.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I've considered using an Esperantised name, but the one I got to begin with is easy enough. And which language might I translate it from can be another bother. Not saying that I never would, but I just don't see the need.

2 years ago

JoshuaFischer1

Just curious, how do you Esperantise 'Fred'?

8 months ago

Tyler533106

Fredo? The pronounciation and spelling of that name seems like it would easily esperantise, to me anyway.

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.