1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Sinjorino Rozo estas nia ami…

"Sinjorino Rozo estas nia amikino."

Translation:Ms. Rose is our friend.

June 4, 2015

12 Comments


FredCapp

What's being left out of this discussion, which I've always liked about Esperanto is "fraŭlo" and "fraŭlino" (young) unmarried people of, respectively the male and female genders.

However, I also kinda like using the more mature form, "sinjorino," to also accept the designation Ms.

Now which of these could be applied to Granny Weatherwax without fear of her ire?

July 25, 2015

PatriciaJH

"Now which of these could be applied to Granny Weatherwax without fear of her ire?" Neniu. Vi parolas pri Granny Weatherwax, ¢u ne?


zerozeroone

I guess it depends on your worldview. I personally don't see why marital status should be important when addressing someone.


FredCapp

Such distinctions have some value in certain social occasions. They are also useful for certain other legal situations. There may be others, but …

Other than that you are absolutely correct.


Kreilyn

'Lady Rozo is our friend"... what is the mistake here?


LaurensEduard

Nothing, it is accepted now.


ronstrelecki

Kial mi estas Sinjoro Rozkoloro?


Bossy99

A name is a name - no language changes that


Ungewitig_Wiht

Esperanto actually does many times, and many Esperantists use "Esperantofied" names willingly. I personally would never.


FredCapp

I've considered using an Esperantised name, but the one I got to begin with is easy enough. And which language might I translate it from can be another bother. Not saying that I never would, but I just don't see the need.


JoshuaFischer1

Just curious, how do you Esperantise 'Fred'?


Tyler533106

Fredo? The pronounciation and spelling of that name seems like it would easily esperantise, to me anyway.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.