"He is in her home."

Translation:Li estas en ŝia hejmo.

3 years ago

13 Comments


DubstepWithPON3

Why isn't domo accepted for hejmo? Are house and home really that different?

3 years ago

AANickFan

A home does not have to be a house. What if somebody lives in the mountains? That person's home would be the mountains, in that case.

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

A home is possibly an apartment, dormitory, etc

3 years ago

kyleraepatch

In english at least, the difference is recognized. I can refer to where I live as my home whether or not it belongs to me. Whereas my house is the house that is mine, i.e I own it.

3 years ago

LazyEinstein

I don't 100% know but I would imagine because of modifiers such as "ej, et" that "domo" and "hejmo" can not be interchanged. Hopefully someone can confirm this.

2 years ago

Bitspark

hook in adamo

3 years ago

CalvinQuick

Can you say"Li estas en hejmo sia" (sorry no circumflex on the s)?

3 years ago

LazyEinstein

To avoid having to add (sorry no circumflex on the s) you may write "sxia" and people will know that you mean to add the circumflex.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Why could it not be Li estas en sxia domon?

    3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

    You don't use -n's after the prepositions.

    3 years ago

trielt

    The thing there is really the verb. There is no accusative when the verb is "estas".

    3 years ago

NicoTri

    Why isn't it "Li estas en lia hejmo"?

    6 months ago

Gxeremijo

    I believe that it is because it is jer home, not his.

    1 month ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.