1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He is in her home."

"He is in her home."

Translation:Li estas en ŝia hejmo.

June 4, 2015

15 Comments


DubstepWithPON3

Why isn't domo accepted for hejmo? Are house and home really that different?


AANickFan

A home does not have to be a house. What if somebody lives in the mountains? That person's home would be the mountains, in that case.


Ungewitig_Wiht

A home is possibly an apartment, dormitory, etc


kyleraepatch

In english at least, the difference is recognized. I can refer to where I live as my home whether or not it belongs to me. Whereas my house is the house that is mine, i.e I own it.


LazyEinstein

I don't 100% know but I would imagine because of modifiers such as "ej, et" that "domo" and "hejmo" can not be interchanged. Hopefully someone can confirm this.


CalvinQuick

Can you say"Li estas en hejmo sia" (sorry no circumflex on the s)?


LazyEinstein

To avoid having to add (sorry no circumflex on the s) you may write "sxia" and people will know that you mean to add the circumflex.


[deactivated user]

    Why could it not be Li estas en sxia domon?


Ungewitig_Wiht

    You don't use -n's after the prepositions.


trielt

    The thing there is really the verb. There is no accusative when the verb is "estas".


NicoTri

    Why isn't it "Li estas en lia hejmo"?


Gxeremijo

    I believe that it is because it is jer home, not his.


frnandoh

    Why not "Li estas en xsian hejmon"


DavidLamb53073

    Because the n ending is used for accusatives, which are not needed with the verb "estas" because estas just tells us the state of something or someone, not that someone/something is doing something to someone/something else, as in "He visits her home" (Li vizitas ŝian hejmon).

    The other place where n is used is to indicate movement towards a place, as for instance, "He runs into her home" (Li kuras en ŝian domon). Without the n, "Li kuras en ŝia domo" means that he is alread in her home when he begins running.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.