"He is in her home."

Translation:Li estas en ŝia hejmo.

June 4, 2015

10 Comments


DubstepWithPON3

Why isn't domo accepted for hejmo? Are house and home really that different?

July 26, 2015

AANickFan

A home does not have to be a house. What if somebody lives in the mountains? That person's home would be the mountains, in that case.

December 20, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

A home is possibly an apartment, dormitory, etc

September 13, 2015

kyleraepatch

In english at least, the difference is recognized. I can refer to where I live as my home whether or not it belongs to me. Whereas my house is the house that is mine, i.e I own it.

November 3, 2015

LazyEinstein

I don't 100% know but I would imagine because of modifiers such as "ej, et" that "domo" and "hejmo" can not be interchanged. Hopefully someone can confirm this.

December 4, 2016

Bitspark

hook in adamo

December 14, 2015

CalvinQuick

Can you say"Li estas en hejmo sia" (sorry no circumflex on the s)?

June 4, 2015

LazyEinstein

To avoid having to add (sorry no circumflex on the s) you may write "sxia" and people will know that you mean to add the circumflex.

December 4, 2016

NicoTri

Why isn't it "Li estas en lia hejmo"?

August 16, 2018

Gxeremijo

I believe that it is because it is jer home, not his.

December 23, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.