1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I taste the food."

"I taste the food."

Translation:Mi gustumas la manĝaĵon.

June 4, 2015

7 Comments


mastersword83

What does the suffix "-um-" mean? I realize why it wouldn't be "Mi gustas la mangxajxon" but what exactly does the "-um-" mean?


Dejo

The suffix "um" has no particular meaning but it has a function. It indicates that the meaning is only figuratively related to the meaning of the root. In practice it means that words with -um you might have to look up in the dictionary. Here are a few examples: kolo- neck; kolumo- collar malvarmo -cold (temperature) malvarmumo -a cold (illness)


vikungen

Gusti is what the food does, it has a taste, it tastes. When you are tasting the food, that's something else.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-um-


J03D3G

What is the difference between manĝaĵo and manĝo


Dejo

The meanings overlap a bit but strictly speaking "manĝo" is the act of eating and "manĝaĵo" is an item of food. In www.vortaro.net it shows 2 meanings for "manĝo" where the second meaning is equivalent to "manĝaĵo".


LisaHHarris

I'm confused about when food is plural and, if singular, the article "a" is not implied

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.