"I taste the food."

Translation:Mi gustumas la manĝaĵon.

June 4, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mastersword83

What does the suffix "-um-" mean? I realize why it wouldn't be "Mi gustas la mangxajxon" but what exactly does the "-um-" mean?


Dejo

The suffix "um" has no particular meaning but it has a function. It indicates that the meaning is only figuratively related to the meaning of the root. In practice it means that words with -um you might have to look up in the dictionary. Here are a few examples: kolo- neck; kolumo- collar malvarmo -cold (temperature) malvarmumo -a cold (illness)


J03D3G

What is the difference between manĝaĵo and manĝo


Dejo

The meanings overlap a bit but strictly speaking "manĝo" is the act of eating and "manĝaĵo" is an item of food. In www.vortaro.net it shows 2 meanings for "manĝo" where the second meaning is equivalent to "manĝaĵo".


salivanto

This isn't quite right. I would say, strictly speaking:

  • manĝo - meal
  • manĝaĵo - food

Certainly this is what I would suggest any learner to focus on learning.

As for what PIV says, Dejo's use of the words "strictly speaking" is ironic, because PIV literally says that striktasence ("in a strict sense" or "strictly speaking") manĝo means... meal.

I believe Dejo misread definition 2 which is specifically -- all the food at a meal - not food in general. What do we call "all the food at a meal" in English? We call it "the meal."

Finally, I don't know if PIV was edited in the last five years since Dejo commented, or whether Dejo intentionally left off the third definition because it's marked as "to be avoided" -- but if anybody is wondering, there are actually three definitions listed.


LisaHHarris

I'm confused about when food is plural and, if singular, the article "a" is not implied


JoshuaDeve17

Following the pattern of adding -j to indicate plurality, mangxajxo (singular) -> mangxajxoj (plural). We then put the -n ending last for the accusative subject. Using "the" requires "la." The absence of "la" means having the "a" article or none at all. I don't know what would dictate between having "a" and no article at all, but I would guess it to be the flow of a sentence.


Rick129940

Why is "Mi gustas la manĝaĵon" not a good translation. I'm still confused as to what new meaning the "-um" suffix adds in this situation.


salivanto

-um- has no specific meaning. It's supposed to be confusing. :-)

Learn this:

  • gusti = to have a taste
  • gustumi - to sample the taste of

Mi gustas would have to be followed by a description of what YOU taste like.

P.S. See also Dejo's answer elsewhere in this thread.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.