"I taste the food."

Translation:Mi gustumas la manĝaĵon.

3 years ago

7 Comments


mastersword83

What does the suffix "-um-" mean? I realize why it wouldn't be "Mi gustas la mangxajxon" but what exactly does the "-um-" mean?

3 years ago

Dejo

The suffix "um" has no particular meaning but it has a function. It indicates that the meaning is only figuratively related to the meaning of the root. In practice it means that words with -um you might have to look up in the dictionary. Here are a few examples: kolo- neck; kolumo- collar malvarmo -cold (temperature) malvarmumo -a cold (illness)

3 years ago

vikungen

Gusti is what the food does, it has a taste, it tastes. When you are tasting the food, that's something else.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-um-

3 years ago

med-ben

Dankon

3 years ago

J03D3G

What is the difference between manĝaĵo and manĝo

2 years ago

Dejo

The meanings overlap a bit but strictly speaking "manĝo" is the act of eating and "manĝaĵo" is an item of food. In www.vortaro.net it shows 2 meanings for "manĝo" where the second meaning is equivalent to "manĝaĵo".

2 years ago

LisaHHarris

I'm confused about when food is plural and, if singular, the article "a" is not implied

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.