1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I Finland snakker man finsk …

"I Finland snakker man finsk og svensk."

Translation:In Finland, one speaks Finnish and Swedish.

June 4, 2015

13 Comments


JosephMT95

For those confused about the word order in this statement: In a sentence that begins with location or time ex: "I dag" or "I bergen" the subject comes after the verb. It's raining a lot today. "I dag regner det mye." The subject "det" (it) gets put after the verb "regner" (rains/raining)


fveldig
Mod

This is because Norwegian is a V2 language. The verb is always second. You can always say "Det regner mye i dag" and "Man snakker finsk og svensk i Finland".


JosephMT95

Obviously, but people with less grammar study/knowledge of grammatical terms under their belt could probably just use a quick tip to explain this pattern.


stfzzed

Dear Joseph, it was explained in Tips and Notes in some of the previous lessons, though I dont know which one is it exactly.


Oslove

So are most people in Finland fluent in Swedish? Or is it like French in Canada where the vast majority of French speakers are in one area?


Godhuntress

The majority of native speakers of each language are located in certain parts of the country, but Finnish speaking Finns are all taught Swedish at school. Swedish speakers do not commonly learn Finnish at school. Whether a Finnish speaking Finn is fluent in Swedish is a different matter, though, and depends on their personal interest in the language.


pontusm

As a Finn I must say that actually it's the Swedish speakers who usually speak better Finnish than vice versa. And everyone needs to learn both of the national languages except for those who live on the Åland islands.


jk.nelson

This Wikipedia article might be able to answer your question: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish-speaking_population_of_Finland


ycUvuSap

Folk flest i Finland kan ikke svensk.


bouvetoya

Ikke glem engelsk! De er utrolige engelsktalende ;) !


ronksponk

I almost typed Swedish as Seedish and now I can't help but imagine a flower with the Swedish flag colours on the petals oh no


BarackObam797426

So, kind of like Sverigedemokraterna?


pablopublico

The impersonal statement that is said "one makes" or "you make" in English, is said "on fait" in French. That kind of statement would be said in Spanish "(tú) haces" or "uno hace", or even "se hace". However, the "on" particle is also used to express things like "En Finlande, on parle finnois et suédois", which I think would be more or less as "In Finland, Finnish and Swedish are spoken". In Spanish one would never say "En Finlandia, uno habla finés y sueco". It would mean that you know Finnish, Swedish and other languages, but when you are in Finland you only speak the former two. When you intend to say that something usually happens somewhere, you say "En Finlandia se hablan finés y sueco". I supposed that "snakker man" means that people there speaks, not that you or the speaker speak the languages. But I didn't know that in English is possible to express "reality statements" with the impersonal form. "One speaks" for "people speak". So, my doubt is, in both cases the sentence means that "people speak", am I right? Tusen takk!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.