1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Adamo eats some cheese."

"Adamo eats some cheese."

Translation:Adamo manĝas iom da fromaĝo.

June 4, 2015

6 Comments


Ethanxman

Why not "fromagxon?"


latiif.sharif

The accusative ending -n ONLY applies to the direct object. And NEVER to nouns after prepositions :)


Mongo152998

But why does there have to be a preposition there? Also, is there no -n on formaĝo because the amount of cheese being eaten isn't clearly defined?


l8r-tr8r

What does da mean?


victory_ave

A prepositional OF to express an indefinite/some (iom) quantity of(da) cheese (fromagxo)


silasvoel

If we were saying "some of the cheese" we would change to "de la", since one never says "da la", correct?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.