1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Adamo eats some cheese."

"Adamo eats some cheese."

Translation:Adamo manĝas iom da fromaĝo.

June 4, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Ethanxman

Why not "fromagxon?"

June 4, 2015

llusx

The accusative ending -n ONLY applies to the direct object. And NEVER to nouns after prepositions :)

June 4, 2015

Mongo152998

But why does there have to be a preposition there? Also, is there no -n on formaĝo because the amount of cheese being eaten isn't clearly defined?

June 10, 2017

l8r-tr8r

What does da mean?

March 4, 2016

victory_ave

A prepositional OF to express an indefinite/some (iom) quantity of(da) cheese (fromagxo)

September 3, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.