1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Do you really still use cand…

"Do you really still use candlesticks?"

Translation:Ĉu vi vere ankoraŭ uzas kandelingojn?

June 4, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

arbaro

Huh. I thought that the candles themselves were the candlesticks and the things holding them were candlestick holders. Guess not.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Candlestick

June 4, 2015

lingvulo

Mi pensis tute same... interese!

June 4, 2015

PatriciaJH

Mi sciis ke "candlestick" signifas la ingon, sed mi pensas ke estas nur altaj ingoj. Ni nomis la malaltajn "candle holder." Sed ni ankaŭ malpravas -- "stick" signifas fiksi, ne bastono, ke iu estas "candlestick".

September 18, 2015

Jorge.R.Nogueras

Mi scias ke vi skribis tion antaŭ ok monatojn, sed: kion vi volis diri kiam vi skribis "fiksi"? Mi ne komprenas ĝin. Dankon!

May 18, 2016

Andi_M

First I thought of some special type of candles, very long and thin.
Seems to be a false friend, even for native speakers in theit native language :-) .

June 24, 2015

Ludanto

The only reason I knew is because one of the murder weapons in "Clue" (Cluedo?) is a "candlestick".

September 3, 2015

crlight

Me too. Who knew?

June 28, 2015

TheKinglyWe

thats what i thought

July 26, 2015

errant1

Ĉu iu ajn povas klarigi la malsamon inter "ankoraŭ" kaj "daŭre"?

April 17, 2018

Ludanto

"Daŭre" diras, laŭ mi, ke la afero ripetis ofte. Sed "Ankoraŭ" diras nur ke la afero ne ĉesis.

"Mi daŭre praktikas je la pianon, ĉiu tage."

"Mi ankoraŭ praktikas je la pianon, kelkfoje, sed ne ofte."

April 17, 2018

randomlinguist

Well, what else would you use to murder someone in the library?

March 14, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.