"Send the box of chocolate to me!"

Translation:Sendu la skatolon de ĉokolado al mi!

June 4, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


papercrane

Ne, tiu estas tre malbona ideo, Duo. Sendu la skatolon de ĉokolado anstataŭ al MIIII! :))

[Feel free to correct me if I made any mistakes.]


FauxShizzle

Would "skatolon da cxokolado" be acceptable, since 'da' is describing a quantity (a box) of chocolate?


latiif94

Skatolon da ĉokolado means a box load of chocolate.

Skatolon de ĉokoload implies that the box is the one with chocolate! - Chocolate's box.

EDITED


FauxShizzle

I think I was confused because in the Tips/Notes for the Da/De section, it gives the example of "glaso da vino" translated as "a glass of wine".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.