"You are drinking a beer."

Translation:Du trinkst ein Bier.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Cardsandcoasters

Isn't beer neutral? So das Bier? Then why is eine Bier wrong? Thanks!

3 years ago

Tehed
Tehed

True, "Bier" is neuter. But it's also the direct object of the sentence, so it's in the accusative. So basically you get the equation: Indefinite article + neuter + accusative = "ein".

See the complete table here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Indefinite_article

3 years ago

hmoffatt

Eine is for feminine nouns. For neutral use ein.

3 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.