"The store sells food and drink."

Translation:La butiko vendas manĝaĵon kaj trinkaĵon.

3 years ago

14 Comments


shiningaardvark
shiningaardvark

Is there a reason why you can't say "vendejo"?

3 years ago

vikungen

Vendejo is more ambiguous, not necessarily a store. But laŭ mi, no there shouldn't be any reason why you can't say vendejo.

3 years ago

Julian8941
Julian8941

I second this.

3 years ago

dema90
dema90

I reported it. :-)

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

it should be vendeĵo though, right?

3 years ago

WahahaDrills
WahahaDrills

"-Ejo" not "-eĵo" A "vendejo" is literally a place where selling happens.

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

Why?

3 years ago

WahahaDrills
WahahaDrills

I don't think "-eĵo" exists. "-aĵo" is the material version of something and "-ejo" means "place." "Lernejo" Is literally a place of learning, for example. "Vend-" is the root for selling. Stick "-ejo" at the end and you get "vendejo."

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

... Facepalm That would explain it

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Not really. I would expect the course to accept both. I've answered this question in a few threads and compiled links to the answers here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28647629

3 months ago

ShubhamRaut
ShubhamRaut

Why can't we use 'mangxon' and 'trinkon'?

3 years ago

Sukram1947

"Manĝo" is the ACT of eating, not what you eat. Similarly, "trinko" is the action, and means Drinking.

Now, there is another point: Duo considers wrong the translation using the plural: "La vendejo (aŭ la butiko :-) vendas manĝaĵojn kaj trinkaĵojn". Well, I think that they should not say it is wrong, because it is not! Of course, in English, you say Food & Drink (no plural). But in most other languages you use the plural form to say that. (And the French make a mix of both: "De la nourriture et des boissons"!). In Esperanto also, as far as I know, they use the plural form! And here is an exerpt of Reta Vortaro, the online dictionary: " vegetaĵaj manĝaĵoj estas la plej sanigaj"

3 years ago

SanjoD
SanjoD

That is what I input and it was marked wrong so I will ask that my answer be accepted.

2 years ago

Kliphph
Kliphph

"La butiko vendas manĝaĵon kaj vegetaranon." Por la urso, kiu ŝatas manĝi vegataranon?

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.