"The store sells food and drink."

Translation:La butiko vendas manĝaĵon kaj trinkaĵon.

June 4, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

shiningaardvark

Is there a reason why you can't say "vendejo"?

June 4, 2015

vikungen

Vendejo is more ambiguous, not necessarily a store. But laŭ mi, no there shouldn't be any reason why you can't say vendejo.

June 4, 2015

Julian8941

I second this.

June 12, 2015

dema90

I reported it. :-)

June 21, 2015

RomajiAmulo

it should be vendeĵo though, right?

July 23, 2015

WahahaDrills

"-Ejo" not "-eĵo" A "vendejo" is literally a place where selling happens.

August 1, 2015

RomajiAmulo

Why?

August 2, 2015

WahahaDrills

I don't think "-eĵo" exists. "-aĵo" is the material version of something and "-ejo" means "place." "Lernejo" Is literally a place of learning, for example. "Vend-" is the root for selling. Stick "-ejo" at the end and you get "vendejo."

August 2, 2015

RomajiAmulo

... Facepalm That would explain it

August 2, 2015

salivanto

Not really. I would expect the course to accept both. I've answered this question in a few threads and compiled links to the answers here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28647629

September 1, 2018

ShubhamRaut

Why can't we use 'mangxon' and 'trinkon'?

November 17, 2015

Sukram1947

"Manĝo" is the ACT of eating, not what you eat. Similarly, "trinko" is the action, and means Drinking.

Now, there is another point: Duo considers wrong the translation using the plural: "La vendejo (aŭ la butiko :-) vendas manĝaĵojn kaj trinkaĵojn". Well, I think that they should not say it is wrong, because it is not! Of course, in English, you say Food & Drink (no plural). But in most other languages you use the plural form to say that. (And the French make a mix of both: "De la nourriture et des boissons"!). In Esperanto also, as far as I know, they use the plural form! And here is an exerpt of Reta Vortaro, the online dictionary: " vegetaĵaj manĝaĵoj estas la plej sanigaj"

December 15, 2015

SanjoD

That is what I input and it was marked wrong so I will ask that my answer be accepted.

January 7, 2016

Kliphph

"La butiko vendas manĝaĵon kaj vegetaranon." Por la urso, kiu ŝatas manĝi vegataranon?

August 16, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.