1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The store sells food and dri…

"The store sells food and drink."

Translation:La butiko vendas manĝaĵon kaj trinkaĵon.

June 4, 2015

14 Comments


shiningaardvark

Is there a reason why you can't say "vendejo"?


vikungen

Vendejo is more ambiguous, not necessarily a store. But laŭ mi, no there shouldn't be any reason why you can't say vendejo.


dema90

I reported it. :-)


RomajiAmulo

it should be vendeĵo though, right?


WahahaDrills

"-Ejo" not "-eĵo" A "vendejo" is literally a place where selling happens.


WahahaDrills

I don't think "-eĵo" exists. "-aĵo" is the material version of something and "-ejo" means "place." "Lernejo" Is literally a place of learning, for example. "Vend-" is the root for selling. Stick "-ejo" at the end and you get "vendejo."


RomajiAmulo

... Facepalm That would explain it


salivanto

Not really. I would expect the course to accept both. I've answered this question in a few threads and compiled links to the answers here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28647629


ShubhamRaut

Why can't we use 'mangxon' and 'trinkon'?


Sukram1947

"Manĝo" is the ACT of eating, not what you eat. Similarly, "trinko" is the action, and means Drinking.

Now, there is another point: Duo considers wrong the translation using the plural: "La vendejo (aŭ la butiko :-) vendas manĝaĵojn kaj trinkaĵojn". Well, I think that they should not say it is wrong, because it is not! Of course, in English, you say Food & Drink (no plural). But in most other languages you use the plural form to say that. (And the French make a mix of both: "De la nourriture et des boissons"!). In Esperanto also, as far as I know, they use the plural form! And here is an exerpt of Reta Vortaro, the online dictionary: " vegetaĵaj manĝaĵoj estas la plej sanigaj"


SanjoD

That is what I input and it was marked wrong so I will ask that my answer be accepted.


Kliphph

"La butiko vendas manĝaĵon kaj vegetaranon." Por la urso, kiu ŝatas manĝi vegataranon?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.