1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Televizyonu kim buldu?"

"Televizyonu kim buldu?"

Translation:Who found the television?

June 4, 2015

17 Comments


zesamsam

So here bulmak works as "invent"?


skstudio

Yes, it is one its meanings.


DavidCarver

If this means who invented tv, then I don't think that we can say "who found it" - which suggests that it was lost, or that I came across it in a shop.


Yomalyn

It can mean both (and more) depending on context. Some examples from Tureng:

  • bir çözüm buldu = found a solution
  • okçuluğu kim buldu? = who invented archery
  • adalet yerini buldu = justice was served

Outside of Duo, context will help you with translation. So to come back to the TV example, if a missing television re-appears, and someone says: "Televizyonu kim buldu?", it probably means "Who found the television?"

But if you're in a history class, and someone says: "Televizyonu kim buldu?", it probably means "Who invented the television?" :-)


hptroll

Can "televizyon" mean "tv set"? Could the sentence be "Who found the TV set"?


AlexinNotTurkey

The word "tv set" these days is rarely used in English (also, in Turkish, you could include the extra word "Televizyon takımı" to get this meaning...it also isn't the most common way to say "television")


GordonRobb

if I hover over Televizyonu it says it's the (third person possessive). Isn't it the accusitive?


GordonRobb

so I've re-read the possessive bit, and am I right in assuming that in this case (a noun ending in a consonant) the accusitive and the third person possessive, is the same?


AlexinNotTurkey

You got it. They look exactly the same. May the odds be ever in your favor! (it is normally very easy to tell the difference between the two :) )


GordonRobb

I'm sure in context it would be. I just wasn't aware of the buffer (n), or had forgotten it.


AlexinNotTurkey

If both are there, you will see the buffer -n, which will be your best friend in the future.


drumwhacker

Açlık oyunları :-)


bazda4

soru cümlelerinde fiilin birinci hali kullanılmalı diye biliyoruz yanlışımız mı var duolingo oradaki "found" yerine "find" olması gerekmez miydi?


future534057

Who did find the television? innit right?


Mirage20

"Buldu" can mean both "found" and "invented" but, in this context (if you are asking who "invented" televsion), for clarity it would be better to use "icat etti" instead of "buldu".

"Televizyonu kim icat etti"? = "Who invented (the) television"?

"Televizyonu kim buldu"? = "Who found the televlsion"?


Nesim55

Neden icat etmek yerine ,kayıp bir şeyi (tv) kimin bulduğu anlamını veren bulmak fiili kullanıldı?


mehmet792968

Tv was very small:)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.