Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kio estas en tiu kesto?"

Translation:What is in that chest?

3 years ago

39 Comments


aParanoidIronman
aParanoidIronman

3 years ago

jumpthewalls
jumpthewalls

Beat me to it.

3 years ago

RDelisciou

My exact thought!

2 years ago

theBarkingSpider

What movie is that? I know that I've seen it, but can't remember.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I did a Google reverse image search and it led me to "Se7en".

(Does anyone else pronounce that "se-seven-en"?)

2 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

That's the last scene from Se7en, when Brad Pitt's character asks "What's in the box?!".

2 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

You found a Red Rupee! It's worth 20 Rupees!

2 years ago

ApaxHoqpuJL

Red Rupees kinda look like Lingots.

11 months ago

LuisRodrigoRuiz
LuisRodrigoRuiz

I always heard of skatolo being the common word for box. Is there a difference between kesto and skatolo?

3 years ago

CloudeAytr
CloudeAytr

The difference is to do with mainly size and sometimes material.
Kesto: generally bigger containers; crates, chests. Includes things like mailboxes (leterkesto), and drawers (tirkesto).
Skatolo: smaller containers; cereal box, jewelry box, match box, etc. also tin cans, or other types of containers.

La vorto "ujo" can ankaŭ be used synonymously in most places skatolo and kesto are used, also kesto seems to take favour whenever there's uncertainty.

3 years ago

YosunChang
YosunChang

For the hovertext, why are both "that" and "this" listed for "tiu"? Should it be just "that"? Doesn't the "this" require an extra "cxi" particle?

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

Yes, you're exactly right.

3 years ago

YosunChang
YosunChang

great - do you know how I can submit an error retroactively (after the question is over)?

3 years ago

lunzie
lunzie

I got the impression that tiu was used when there is more than one chest in the vicinity and we want to know what us in this (or that) particular chest.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

You're correct. Within the Duolingo course, it's best to be very strict about the difference between "this" and "that" because most of the questions will be corrected strictly, but in the real world when there's only one box, there's no reason to add ĉi .

11 months ago

ray919

"Tiu" simply points to some specific thing. That thing doesn't need to be far away. So it can mean "this" or "that".

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

In real life, you're right.

Within the course, though, less so.

11 months ago

LaArakido
LaArakido

Duo accepts both:

• What is there in that box? • What is in that chest?

But not: • What is there in that chest?

What is the difference?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No difference. Please submit a report so they can fix it.

3 years ago

LaArakido
LaArakido

Thanks. Will do.

3 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

I had a positive reply to my report : What is there in that chest? is now accepted (2015-10-18).

2 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

Had the same "error". Reported (2015-10-13).

2 years ago

mikeharvatt
mikeharvatt

Miranda kesto antaŭen.

3 years ago

ShubhamRaut

This is a good sentence explaining the difference between usage of 'tiu' and 'tio'

2 years ago

farfallegialle

what is the difference? i still don't understand. Tiu is 'that one' and tio is 'that'?

2 years ago

ShubhamRaut

'tio' is used to denote 'that' when there is not object.

Kie estas tio? = Where is that?

'tiu' is used to denote 'that' when there is an accompanying object, or to denote 'that one'

Kie estas tiu cxapelo? = Where is that hat?

2 years ago

carbsrule
carbsrule

Ne tuŝu ĝin!

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Mi sxatas grandajn kestojn

1 year ago

HWF10
HWF10

I don't speak English... I used "basket" and Duo didn't accept it... Is it wrong?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F
2 years ago

HWF10
HWF10

Obrigado! :)

2 years ago

MohsenNiro1

In the esperanto-english dictionery I found the word "ark" for kesto. Isn't that correct?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Ark", as in "The Ark of the Covenant", is a chest or cupboard that holds the Torah scrolls. But in these lessons, it's best to go for the most common meaning, which here is "chest" or "box".

2 years ago

Deus.Bacchus
Deus.Bacchus

Mind your own business, Adamo

1 year ago

fieryice12

I'm confused, I thought enhavas was used for items inside something? Wouldn't the sentence be "Kio enhavas tiu kesto?"

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Just like in English, you can say "What is in that chest?"/"Kio estas en tiu kesto?" and you can say "What does that chest contain?"/"Kion enhavas tiu kesto?" (You need "kion" to be in the accusative because it's the direct object of "enhavas".)

1 year ago

fieryice12

thanks, that clears it up.

1 year ago

maxkoryukov
maxkoryukov

kiowho

more details are here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Food

9 months ago

Marethyu9

thoguth it said , "Who is in that chest?" actually spat out my water when i saw that, then choked. lmfao

9 months ago