1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kio estas en tiu kesto?"

"Kio estas en tiu kesto?"

Translation:What is in that chest?

June 4, 2015

49 Comments


theBarkingSpider

What movie is that? I know that I've seen it, but can't remember.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I did a Google reverse image search and it led me to "Se7en".

(Does anyone else pronounce that "se-seven-en"?)


BastouXII

That's the last scene from Se7en, when Brad Pitt's character asks "What's in the box?!".


FredCapp

Sed "box" estas skatolo, ne kesto


-Zorua-

You found a Red Rupee! It's worth 20 Rupees!


SnekMuffin

Red Rupees kinda look like Lingots.


LuisRodrigoRuiz

I always heard of skatolo being the common word for box. Is there a difference between kesto and skatolo?


CloudeAytr

The difference is to do with mainly size and sometimes material.
Kesto: generally bigger containers; crates, chests. Includes things like mailboxes (leterkesto), and drawers (tirkesto).
Skatolo: smaller containers; cereal box, jewelry box, match box, etc. also tin cans, or other types of containers.

La vorto "ujo" can ankaŭ be used synonymously in most places skatolo and kesto are used, also kesto seems to take favour whenever there's uncertainty.


roemer

Simpler to remember: skatolo is box and kesto is chest.


FredCapp

And Tirkesto is a drawer.


YosunChang

For the hovertext, why are both "that" and "this" listed for "tiu"? Should it be just "that"? Doesn't the "this" require an extra "cxi" particle?


ray919

"Tiu" simply points to some specific thing. That thing doesn't need to be far away. So it can mean "this" or "that".


salivanto

In real life, you're right.

Within the course, though, less so.


lingvulo

Yes, you're exactly right.


YosunChang

great - do you know how I can submit an error retroactively (after the question is over)?


lunzie

I got the impression that tiu was used when there is more than one chest in the vicinity and we want to know what us in this (or that) particular chest.


salivanto

You're correct. Within the Duolingo course, it's best to be very strict about the difference between "this" and "that" because most of the questions will be corrected strictly, but in the real world when there's only one box, there's no reason to add ĉi .


roemer

In most languages in many cases "this" and "that" can be used interchangeably. "What do you think about this/that idea?" I have been VERY frustrated with Italian questo/quello this/that, I always seem to get that wrong because I don't feel any difference (and being Dutch where the difference is even smaller).


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"This" and "that" might be somewhat interchangeable for discussing abstract concepts, but for concrete things it's clearly a matter of "this/these" are closer physically and "that/those" are farther away.


LaArakido

Duo accepts both:

• What is there in that box? • What is in that chest?

But not: • What is there in that chest?

What is the difference?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No difference. Please submit a report so they can fix it.


LaArakido

Thanks. Will do.


BastouXII

I had a positive reply to my report : What is there in that chest? is now accepted (2015-10-18).


BastouXII

Had the same "error". Reported (2015-10-13).


mikeharvatt

Miranda kesto antaŭen.


ShubhamRaut

This is a good sentence explaining the difference between usage of 'tiu' and 'tio'


farfallegialle

what is the difference? i still don't understand. Tiu is 'that one' and tio is 'that'?


ShubhamRaut

'tio' is used to denote 'that' when there is not object.

Kie estas tio? = Where is that?

'tiu' is used to denote 'that' when there is an accompanying object, or to denote 'that one'

Kie estas tiu cxapelo? = Where is that hat?


carbsrule

Ne tuŝu ĝin!


PamelaHaith

Nenio. Gxi estas mimiko.


HWF10

I don't speak English... I used "basket" and Duo didn't accept it... Is it wrong?


jjjosenaldo

I had NO idea those things were called chests. I assumed that the "chest" as a translation of "kesto" was the body part.... so "kio estas en tiu kesto?" roughly translated to "what do you feel about it?" in my head lol


Deus.Bacchus

Mind your own business, Adamo


AdamScott794079

Mi sxatas grandajn kestojn


fieryice12

I'm confused, I thought enhavas was used for items inside something? Wouldn't the sentence be "Kio enhavas tiu kesto?"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Just like in English, you can say "What is in that chest?"/"Kio estas en tiu kesto?" and you can say "What does that chest contain?"/"Kion enhavas tiu kesto?" (You need "kion" to be in the accusative because it's the direct object of "enhavas".)


fieryice12

thanks, that clears it up.


FredCapp

Panjo… Kiu estas en tiu kesto?

Neniu, estas nur korpopartoj.


MohsenNiro1

In the esperanto-english dictionery I found the word "ark" for kesto. Isn't that correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Ark", as in "The Ark of the Covenant", is a chest or cupboard that holds the Torah scrolls. But in these lessons, it's best to go for the most common meaning, which here is "chest" or "box".


Deceiver-Samurai

I have a question. Isn't tiu supposed to be used when talking about people instead of things? Can someone clear this up for me. Dankon!


carbsrule

Tiu means 'that', usually with something after it: tiu auto that car, tiu domo that house. When alone it can mean either 'that one', 'that (thing which is obvious from context)', or 'that person'. These correspond with kiu which can mean 'which (one)' or 'who'.


Manĝu terpomojn kaj feliĉiĝu!


FredCapp

For me, the simple way to think of this is, is there a noun being referenced?
If the answer is yes, use tiu, kiu,
If the answer is no, then tio, kio take that role.
This is not correct 100% of the time, but I can't think of any examples where it isn't.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.