"Kio estas en tiu kesto?"

Translation:What is in that chest?

June 4, 2015

39 Comments


aParanoidIronman

June 8, 2015

jumpthewalls

Beat me to it.

June 9, 2015

RDelisciou

My exact thought!

November 21, 2015

theBarkingSpider

What movie is that? I know that I've seen it, but can't remember.

February 1, 2016

Rae.F

I did a Google reverse image search and it led me to "Se7en".

(Does anyone else pronounce that "se-seven-en"?)

February 1, 2016

BastouXII

That's the last scene from Se7en, when Brad Pitt's character asks "What's in the box?!".

February 1, 2016

-Zorua-

You found a Red Rupee! It's worth 20 Rupees!

November 17, 2015

ApaxHoqpuJL

Red Rupees kinda look like Lingots.

October 7, 2017

YosunChang

For the hovertext, why are both "that" and "this" listed for "tiu"? Should it be just "that"? Doesn't the "this" require an extra "cxi" particle?

June 4, 2015

lingvulo

Yes, you're exactly right.

June 4, 2015

YosunChang

great - do you know how I can submit an error retroactively (after the question is over)?

June 4, 2015

lunzie

I got the impression that tiu was used when there is more than one chest in the vicinity and we want to know what us in this (or that) particular chest.

November 15, 2015

salivanto

You're correct. Within the Duolingo course, it's best to be very strict about the difference between "this" and "that" because most of the questions will be corrected strictly, but in the real world when there's only one box, there's no reason to add ĉi .

October 18, 2017

ray919

"Tiu" simply points to some specific thing. That thing doesn't need to be far away. So it can mean "this" or "that".

July 24, 2015

salivanto

In real life, you're right.

Within the course, though, less so.

October 18, 2017

LuisRodrigoRuiz

I always heard of skatolo being the common word for box. Is there a difference between kesto and skatolo?

June 20, 2015

CloudeAytr

The difference is to do with mainly size and sometimes material.
Kesto: generally bigger containers; crates, chests. Includes things like mailboxes (leterkesto), and drawers (tirkesto).
Skatolo: smaller containers; cereal box, jewelry box, match box, etc. also tin cans, or other types of containers.

La vorto "ujo" can ankaŭ be used synonymously in most places skatolo and kesto are used, also kesto seems to take favour whenever there's uncertainty.

June 25, 2015

LaArakido

Duo accepts both:

• What is there in that box? • What is in that chest?

But not: • What is there in that chest?

What is the difference?

July 6, 2015

Rae.F

No difference. Please submit a report so they can fix it.

July 29, 2015

LaArakido

Thanks. Will do.

July 29, 2015

BastouXII

I had a positive reply to my report : What is there in that chest? is now accepted (2015-10-18).

October 18, 2015

BastouXII

Had the same "error". Reported (2015-10-13).

October 14, 2015

mikeharvatt

Miranda kesto antaŭen.

July 1, 2015

ShubhamRaut

This is a good sentence explaining the difference between usage of 'tiu' and 'tio'

October 18, 2015

farfallegialle

what is the difference? i still don't understand. Tiu is 'that one' and tio is 'that'?

January 30, 2016

ShubhamRaut

'tio' is used to denote 'that' when there is not object.

Kie estas tio? = Where is that?

'tiu' is used to denote 'that' when there is an accompanying object, or to denote 'that one'

Kie estas tiu cxapelo? = Where is that hat?

January 31, 2016

carbsrule

Ne tuŝu ĝin!

December 15, 2016

Deus.Bacchus

Mind your own business, Adamo

April 10, 2017

AdamScott794079

Mi sxatas grandajn kestojn

May 29, 2017

HWF10

I don't speak English... I used "basket" and Duo didn't accept it... Is it wrong?

January 5, 2016

Rae.F
January 5, 2016

HWF10

Obrigado! :)

January 5, 2016

MohsenNiro1

In the esperanto-english dictionery I found the word "ark" for kesto. Isn't that correct?

August 31, 2016

Rae.F

"Ark", as in "The Ark of the Covenant", is a chest or cupboard that holds the Torah scrolls. But in these lessons, it's best to go for the most common meaning, which here is "chest" or "box".

August 31, 2016

fieryice12

I'm confused, I thought enhavas was used for items inside something? Wouldn't the sentence be "Kio enhavas tiu kesto?"

September 21, 2017

Rae.F

Just like in English, you can say "What is in that chest?"/"Kio estas en tiu kesto?" and you can say "What does that chest contain?"/"Kion enhavas tiu kesto?" (You need "kion" to be in the accusative because it's the direct object of "enhavas".)

September 21, 2017

fieryice12

thanks, that clears it up.

September 21, 2017

maxkoryukov

kiowho

more details are here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Food

December 4, 2017

Marethyu9

thoguth it said , "Who is in that chest?" actually spat out my water when i saw that, then choked. lmfao

December 11, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.