1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eteği kaybettim."

"Eteği kaybettim."

Translation:I lost the skirt.

June 4, 2015

4 Comments


GordonRobb

Can I ask to make this I lost My skirt, would it be 'etegim kaybettim' or 'etegimi kaybettim?


AlexinNotTurkey

If an object with a possessive ending is a direct object it will always have the accusative case because you are talking about a specific object (this means eteğimi is correct). This helps in telling you if it is accusative or 3rd person case ending :D


khaled761586

Why is it "Eteği kaybettim" not "Eteği kayboldum" like in "Ne zaman kayboldu?"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.