"Eteğikaybettim."

Translation:I lost the skirt.

3 years ago

3 Comments


GordonRobb

Can I ask to make this I lost My skirt, would it be 'etegim kaybettim' or 'etegimi kaybettim?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If an object with a possessive ending is a direct object it will always have the accusative case because you are talking about a specific object (this means eteğimi is correct). This helps in telling you if it is accusative or 3rd person case ending :D

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Thanks.

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.