Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Their customer service is the best."

Translation:Hun klantenservice is de beste.

3 years ago

7 Comments


cioboteacristian

Het best and de beste? I am confused

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In these cases both de and het beste are correct. The question then is which one is het beste / de beste?

  • Het beste, is best used if you would put a het word after it.
  • De beste, is best used if you would put a de word after it.

Obviously, since the sentence ends there that is open to interpretation and hence both are correct.

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

I'm confused by your answer; I typed in Hun klantenservice is het beste and was marked wrong, but you're saying this is correct. Can you clarify?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is correct, the system only included "het best" but "het beste" is also correct. I have fixed it now.

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Bedankt! Ik heb erdoor een hartje verloren, maar nooit meer :)

2 years ago

Pips75
Pips75Plus

Do people ever say "klantendienst"? I see it used on the internet.

3 years ago

MathNam
MathNamPlus

I tried it and it was refused. I'll report it but I'm not sure either.

2 months ago