1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi begyndte at løbe sidste å…

"Vi begyndte at løbe sidste år."

Translation:We began to run last year.

June 4, 2015

4 Comments


kebukebu

Sounds like Forrest Gump and his followers.


65643625234

Does this mean we started our running sessions last year or we've been running non stop since last year? Or can it be both?


arielkangaroo

It can be both, but for obvious reasons, odds are the speaker doesn't mean the latter interpretation.


HenriquePa906842

I hope it's new year's day

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.