"Mi volas manĝi mil pomojn."

Translation:I want to eat one thousand apples.

6/4/2015, 7:00:27 AM

34 Comments


Interrobang3

7/11/2015, 8:12:49 PM

JackBond

PLI POMOJN

8/26/2015, 4:33:44 AM

RuskiGermans4Eva

Rosseta Stone needs more images like this.

12/22/2015, 3:54:35 AM

yellowcrash10

The longer I look at her face, the weirder it looks.

5/4/2017, 1:02:14 AM

keisuke.honda

If an apple a day keeps the doctor away, this should keep you healthy for years! ...Or send the doctor as far away as mars. Depending on your viewpoint.

6/19/2015, 6:17:11 PM

MultiNonym

Is this the same guy who was ordering tomatoes by the kilogram earlier?

6/25/2016, 6:09:03 AM

FredCapp

Kion oni faras kun mil pomoj kaj 2 kilogramoj da tomatoj?

Ĉu oni kuiros urson?

6/26/2016, 1:02:52 AM

Amorack

If you eat all those apples, you're gonna get a wicked bad tummy ache.

6/23/2015, 5:15:47 PM

bastling

they will go bad before you can eat them all

6/4/2015, 7:00:27 AM

VincentOostelbos

You could have them trickle in as you eat them :)

6/4/2015, 11:18:25 AM

bastling

sorry but i dont understand , how to trickle them?

6/4/2015, 1:48:56 PM

VincentOostelbos

May have been a weird word to use there... I just meant, don't buy them all at once, but buy them piecemeal, so that they don't go bad before you can eat them.

6/4/2015, 2:23:54 PM

FredCapp

Ah, over a lifetime, or thereabouts, perhaps?

6/4/2015, 6:50:38 PM

ActualGoat

Over a lifetime? It would only take around three years at one a day.

6/5/2015, 8:24:41 PM

SergioOQ

"over a life time"

That's a really short life. =/

4/16/2016, 9:33:51 PM

VincentOostelbos

Certe tiel ne estas maleble :)

6/4/2015, 8:40:00 PM

bastling

ah, i see :D

6/4/2015, 4:16:17 PM

StefanoSolgreno

GL, HF.

6/9/2015, 2:04:32 PM

Ethan114316

Over the span of a human life you definitely could. Eighty years, minus the eight or so years where you won't be able to chew, divide into 1000, and that totals to about fourteen in a year, definitely doable.

7/6/2016, 7:24:34 PM

JDS_ENFP

"You know the first thing I'm going to do after the curse is lifted? Eat a whole bushel of apples." -Captain Barbossa, Pirates of the Caribbean

10/6/2017, 10:23:44 PM

mkjirak

I looked at the comments just to see if someone had posted this quote. I was not disappointed.

3/20/2018, 4:14:36 AM

farl_

...kaj mi estos tre grandega

3/19/2016, 5:45:49 PM

Indarozino

Kial?

7/23/2016, 9:49:30 PM

VincentOostelbos

Kial ne?

7/24/2016, 8:28:40 AM

aleupz

Don't we need da/de here? We talk about quantity or amount here.

5/8/2016, 3:20:23 PM

JackBond

I'm not sure the reasoning, but quantities of a noun don't ever have da/de. Just like in English how you don't say "one thousand of apples".

But if it were "one thousand pounds of apples" with a unit type involved, it would use da as in "mil funtoj da pomoj" I believe.

5/8/2016, 6:20:23 PM

salivanto

Seems like a reasonable question - even if the answer is "no."

Your reasoning doesn't follow, though. In Esperanto you actually do need da if you express the number as a noun - like a dozen apples or four score years - even though you don't say "of" there in English.

  • Mi volas mangxi milon da pomoj.
  • I want to eat a thousand-count of apples.
10/22/2017, 4:50:15 PM

JamesBridg14

Other questions in this unit which discuss "billion" require the use of "da" to be counted correct, even though the sentence is fundamentally the same as "mil" which isn't taking "da." Since as you say the noun ending -o turns the word into a unit of measurement, does that mean that the -o in "milard/o" may be excluded and thus used the same as "mil," "cent," or "dek?"

6/15/2018, 1:07:12 PM

Astrodean

"i want to eat a 1000 apples", was marked wrong??

10/26/2015, 9:27:28 AM

JackBond

You can say "1000" or "a thousand" or "one thousand", but you can't say "a 1000". It's redundant.

10/27/2015, 1:01:22 AM

jclocks88

Somebody really wants that doctor to GTFO.

11/1/2017, 3:38:40 PM

Assisting

Hey, it's that guy I heard about in math class.

1/3/2018, 3:54:44 AM

FerrisCat

I want to eat one thousand Canadians.

5/17/2018, 6:20:10 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.