"Kiuestaslanumerodeviatelefono?"

Translation:What is your phone number?

3 years ago

22 Comments


bastling
bastling

why kiu? instead of kio

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

"Kiu" is actually used to refer to something from a closed set. That's why we have the rule of thumb that it refers to people. There are only so many people in the world. However, it can refer to other closed sets -- like the finite set of possible telephone numbers -- which of these is yours?

The answer to "kio" is generally a noun, so the answer to "kio estas via telefonnumero?" would be "it's a series of digits which can be used to reach me by phone. In practice most people would just roll with it, and opinions may differ among fluent speakers of Esperanto.

2 years ago

NebelLeben
NebelLeben

Me too. I thought kio is for things and kiu for persons.

3 years ago

MechFactions
MechFactions

No, kiu is more specific than kio, like 'that one' rather than just 'that'. Here, we're asking about a defined thing, 'your telephone number', so it's kiu.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Was wondering the same thing.

3 years ago

nim_numb
nim_numb

Well, the speaker assumes that the person asked already knows their telephone number. That's why 'kiu' is being used in that case.

3 years ago

draquila

I thought kiu meant which, which in English is used for selecting from a group of some sort. You could argue that any "what..." question assumes the listener knows the answer, so why is kiu the word to use here?

3 years ago

SariniLynn
SariniLynn

I think of kiu as which also, but that makes it work here in my mind. "Which number is the one for your phone?" is kind of how I hear it in my head. (Although the literal translation would be "Which is the number of your phone?" of course...)

I think that... kiu is used like an adjective, when the noun is stated. kio is used in place of the noun. You would say "kiu numero estas kvin" or "kio estas kvin" ("which number is five" or "what is five"). Here, it's a little tricky, since "kiu" is separated from "numero" in the sentence, but it is my thinking that because it is still explicitly stated, and because the "kiu" obviously refers to a "numero", we use "kiu" rather than "kio".

... but I am merely a komencanto trying to figure it out, so a more experienced esperantisto can certainly correct me...

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Also a komencanto, but that is pretty much in line with my own thoughts on/impressions of it.

3 years ago

R_R1234
R_R1234

Hey, I just met you, and this is crazy,

6 months ago

das-g
das-g

Saluton!

Mi ĵus renkontis vin

kaj ĝis frenezas.

Sed jen mia numero,

do voku min eble.

(Ĉu pli bone "telefonu al mi"?)

2 months ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I wouldn't say that this is the usual way to ask this question, by the way. Usually one uses a compound noun "telefonnumero". To this question here I'd rather reply with "LG-D821".

3 years ago

tayvin
tayvin

Would you be able to phrase the question as such "Kiu estas via telefonnumero?"

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Yes, that's the way I say it.

3 years ago

tayvin
tayvin

Dankon! Mi povas kompreni tiun pli facile.

3 years ago

das-g
das-g

I didn't know that "telefonnumero" existed, but the placement of the possesive ("via") seemed strange to me, if the question isn't about the serial number of model number of the physical phone device.

Would "Kiu estas via numero de (la?) telefono?" or "Kiu estas via telefona numero?" also be correct and closer to the intended meaning than "Kiu estas la numero de via telefono?" (maybe on par with "Kiu estas via telefonnumero?")?

To me, "Kiu estas la numero de via telefono?" also implies that the asked person has exactly one phone (or only one which connected to the mainline or extension with the phone number in question), while in reality, many people have several devices with a shared phone number.

1 year ago

RDelisciou

Can I have yo numba??

3 years ago

Hxvan.
Hxvan.

Why is it "numero" instead of "nombro"?

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

"nombro" describes specifically a quantity. Ekzemple, "Kio estas la nombro de gastoj, kiuj venos?"

"numero" describes a number kind of more abstractly.

2 years ago

Trewpertrew
Trewpertrew

What if I said "Kiu estas via telefona numero?" Is that potentially acceptable by speakers?

1 year ago

das-g
das-g

Mi havis (kaj havas) la samajn demandon. (Vidu supre.)

1 year ago

Chupacabrasmama

Finally some useful phrases

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.