"Det er et frit land."

Translation:It is a free country.

June 4, 2015

6 Comments


KyleJDahl

Unless... you don't pay your taxes.

January 20, 2018

Angus895979

We do use "land" in British english to mean country

August 25, 2018

kebukebu

Wadsworth: I didn't know it was THAT free.

June 4, 2015

WhySoSquid

YAAAAS

March 12, 2018

Aleph90

Why is "This is a free country" wrong?

April 9, 2018

AYasinAkalin

Because it would be "Dette er et frit land."

Den/det = it, that

Denne/dette = this

May 3, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.