1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am my mother's son."

"I am my mother's son."

Translation:Ben annemin oğluyum.

June 4, 2015

44 Comments


Anna694674

I may be completely off the track, but shouldn't oğlu have a possessive suffix (mother's son – annemin oğlusu), and then the I-am suffix (oğlusuyum)?


Madelon514483

I was wondering the same thing. I searched a little bit and discover that «son» in turkish is oğul. So oğlu must already be the possessive form. That's just an hypothesis...


RachaelB1996

I have found the answer and Madelon514483 is right. oğul = son. In this case, when we add the possessive suffix the second vowel is dropped so instead of "oğulu" it becomes "oğlu".


RachaelB1996

Good point. I too would like to know why oğlu does not have a possessive suffix.


MoDan11

Same question. How can we have -(I)n on mother and not have any possessive on son?


RachaelB1996

Why can we not put 'benim' in here when saying MY mother. e.g. "Ben benim annemin oğluyum" - why is this incorrect?


hadi949

I think because it not nessecary , it is enough to say annem , ben benim , is a bit weird i think.


MonaMamo

Ben annemin oğluyum=I am my mother's son

Sen annenin oğluyun= You are your mother's son

O annesinin oğlusu= he is his mother's son

Biz annemizin oğlularmuz = we are our mothers' sons

Siz annelersinin oğlularsun= you are your mothers' sons

Onlar annesinin oğlularu=they are their mother's sons

I am sorry for my long answer, but is it correct?? :D


MrHilmiNevzat

MonaMamo

Hello.

Ben annemin oğluyum. = I am my mother's son. - Doğru.

Sen annenin oğlusun. = You are your mother's son. - Doğru.

O annenin oğlu. = He is the son of that mother. - Doğru.

&

O annenin oğlu. = That mother’s son. - Doğru.

When "o" is used as a demonstrative pronoun for the two answers above.

"O" - that - demonstrative pronoun.

Biz annemizin oğluları. = we are our mother's sons. - Doğru.

When mothers' & sons (plural) then this is correct:

Annelerin oğluları. = The mothers' sons. - Doğru.

Siz annelerin oğlularsınız. = You are the mothers' sons. - Doğru.

Evlat - (noun) singular. Child, son & daughter.

Evlatlar - (noun) plural. Children & off-spring.

I'm posting the questions I cannot answer on "discuss" Turkish to English for us. I will inform you when this is done.

I will check periodically for answers & post them to you.

You can also check if you like? You can even do this yourself? Have you ever posted a question on "discuss" for answers?

Teşekkür ederim.


MonaMamo

WOW !! I didn´t expect such a fast reply. so impressive ! Thank you so much for it :D no I did not try it yet, but I will))))


MrHilmiNevzat

MonaMamo

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!


MonaMamo

O onun annesinin oğlu would it be now he is his mother´s son ?? and for this sentense "Biz annemizin oğluları. = we are our mother's sons. - Doğru." why it is not Biz annemizin oğlularız since verb to be for we comes with z at the end. Gerçekten çok teşekkür ederim!


MrHilmiNevzat

MonaMamo

Hello

“O” – he/she/it. Personal pronoun. “O” – When used as a demonstrative pronoun becomes “that.” “Onun” – his/hers/its. Possessive pronoun.

O annesinin oğlu. – He is his mother’s son. When “o” is the personal pronoun.

O annenin oğlu. – That mother’s son. When “o” is used as a demonstrative pronoun.

O annesinin oğlu. – He is his mother’s son.

Biz - we - (pronoun)

Anne – “mother.” Annemizin – “our mother's.”

Possessive suffix “-miz” 1st person plural + genitive case suffix of possession “-in.”

Oğluları - oğlu – “son” + plural suffix of possession “-ları” 3rd person plural.

Biz annemizin oğluları. – We are our mother’s sons. 3rd person plural.

Biz annemizin oğlularız – We are our mother’s sons. 2nd person plural.

Thank you


MonaMamo

Çok teşekkürler)))))))


muhamad-hasan

Sorry, but why is it "oğluyum", and not "oğlusuyum" ?


RachaelB1996

oğul = son. In this case, when we add the possessive suffix the second vowel is dropped so instead of "oğulu" it becomes "oğlu".
then of course we add -(y)um hence "oğluyum"


muhamad-hasan

Oh.. I see.. Thanks for your explanation...


AMStoop

Isn't : "Ben annemin oğlunum" an alternative? The first "u" is the possessive suffix [3th person -(s)I(n)-] and requires an -n- when followed by a vowel(?)


AlexinNotTurkey

It is not. The 1st person singular copula begins with a y when attaching to a root ending in a vowel. You will only see the buffer n when attaching the accusative/locative/ablative/dative to things with a 3rd person possessive suffix I believe.


AMStoop

Thank you. I was put on the wrong track by Google Translate. (Tur-Eng) after making the mistake. Meanwhile, I have consulted my Turkish grammar books and found out that you are right, Alexin. Again, Teşekkür ederim.


hadi949

It means my son. But oğluyum means I am son. I think.


SallyMetwa2

This is my answer too :-D


ChristineH76183

Does this translate as "I am the son of my mother"? Is there an accusative suffix (yu) followed by the possessive suffix (m)?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Christine.

"I am my mother's son." Translation: Ben annemin oğluyum.

Does this translate as: - "I am the son of my mother" - Correct.

Annem. - My mother.

Annemin. - Of the mother "-in" (genitive) suffix.

Oğlu (root) - son - "y" buffer & "-um" suffix for - "I am."

"Annemin." - Of the mother, my mother (genitive) case.

&

"oğluyum" - I am the (son) of my mother.

Buffer consonant "y" & "-um" suffix for "I am."

Son - oğlu - (noun)

Predicate noun suffix "-um" 1st person singular for "am."

The possessive suffix "-um" 1st person singular may cause some confusion. I'm sure "oğluyum" is a predicate noun.

No accusative case or verb in the Turkish answer: "Ben annemin oğluyum."

Kind regards.


MoDan11

But why is it "oğluyum" and not "oğlusuyum" if it is being possessed by annemin?


vvkrastev

A quick visit to wiktionary cleared it up. Son is irregular - root word is oğul, but the u gets dropped in many of the declensions. Hence his-her-its son is oğlu NOT oğulu. You keep stacking suffixes after that as normal.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/o%C4%9Ful#Turkish


ChristineH76183

Hello MrHilmiNevzat- Thanks for the explanation. But I think "I am son" is Ben oğlum. I kept wondering why it was with this y, and I think my aha moment came when I realized it had to have a possessive suffix so there must be an accusative suffix in there.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Annemin" - of the mother, of my mother. Genitive case ending.

Turkish personal nouns being put into the "genitive" case ending. A set of endings for Turkish personal nouns & pronouns that are equivalent English phrase endings for: “Of” & “of the.” The Genitive case ending. According to 4 way vowel harmony rules. (n) in, (n) ın, (n) un & (n) ün. Buffer consonant (n)


Wanhm

How to say 'My mother's son'?


MrHilmiNevzat

Wanhm

Hi

"I am my mother's son." Translation: Ben annemin oğluyum.

How to say 'My mother's son'?

Benim annemin oğlu. - My mother's son. - My brother.


Wanhm

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!


ibrahimssh

I write Ben benim annemin oğuluyum It is not accepted Why cant i add benim Thank you in advance


YakinAlan

"Benim" is used for emphasizing the possession and "Ben" is used to stress the subject, both of which are pointing at the same person in that specific example. So it is redundant and doesn't sound correct.


boo01

Is I am the son: Ben ogluyum. (Don't have a turkish keyboard)


YakinAlan

I am the son : ben oğulum


boo01

Don't understand why the ending on Oglum adheres to Me and not to the third person, ie my mother


MoDan11

It is both possessive and a to-be construction. Oğul is son. It becomes Oğlu since it is the mother's son (the possessive). (I don't know why Turkish decided that Oğulu becomes Oğlu but it does.) Then because the sentence is saying that "I am" it gets a second suffix -(y)(I)m to make it oğluyum. (Son + third person possessive + I am) or "I am son of my mother."


AK_Melanin

MoDan11 - This is the best explanation I've seen on this post. Tesekkurler!


KamyHelm

I think there is a mistake... it should be: annemin oğlu.


YakinAlan

Annemin oğlu: My mother's son


Jennie721026

Why not “benim”?


havvayavuz

An absurd sentence. traditionalist

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.