"I am my mother's son."

Translation:Ben annemin oğluyum.

June 4, 2015

20 Comments


Anna694674

I may be completely off the track, but shouldn't oğlu have a possessive suffix (mother's son – annemin oğlusu), and then the I-am suffix (oğlusuyum)?

October 6, 2018

RachaelB1996

Good point. I too would like to know why oğlu does not have a possessive suffix.

October 9, 2018

MoDan11

Same question. How can we have -(I)n on mother and not have any possessive on son?

July 19, 2019

RachaelB1996

Why can we not put 'benim' in here when saying MY mother. e.g. "Ben benim annemin oğluyum" - why is this incorrect?

June 26, 2018

hadi949

I think because it not nessecary , it is enough to say annem , ben benim , is a bit weird i think.

July 9, 2018

AMStoop

Isn't : "Ben annemin oğlunum" an alternative? The first "u" is the possessive suffix [3th person -(s)I(n)-] and requires an -n- when followed by a vowel(?)

June 4, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is not. The 1st person singular copula begins with a y when attaching to a root ending in a vowel. You will only see the buffer n when attaching the accusative/locative/ablative/dative to things with a 3rd person possessive suffix I believe.

June 4, 2015

AMStoop

Thank you. I was put on the wrong track by Google Translate. (Tur-Eng) after making the mistake. Meanwhile, I have consulted my Turkish grammar books and found out that you are right, Alexin. Again, Teşekkür ederim.

June 4, 2015

adham344683

why not oglum

June 9, 2018

hadi949

It means my son. But oğluyum means I am son. I think.

July 9, 2018

SallyMetwa2

This is my answer too :-D

June 9, 2018

ChristineH76183

Does this translate as "I am the son of my mother"? Is there an accusative suffix (yu) followed by the possessive suffix (m)?

January 15, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Christine.

"I am my mother's son." Translation: Ben annemin oğluyum.

Does this translate as: - "I am the son of my mother" - Correct.

Annem - my mother.

Annemin - of the mother "-in" (genitive) suffix.

Oğlu (root) - son - "y" buffer & "-um" suffix for - "I am."

"Annemin" - of the mother, my mother (genitive) case.

& "oğluyum" - I am the (son) of my mother.

Buffer consonant "y" & "-um" suffix for "I am."

Kind regards.

January 15, 2019

MoDan11

But why is it "oğluyum" and not "oğlusuyum" if it is being possessed by annemin?

July 19, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

"Annemin" - of the mother, of my mother. Genitive case ending.

Turkish personal nouns being put into the "genitive" case ending. A set of endings for Turkish personal nouns & pronouns that are equivalent English phrase endings for: “Of” & “of the.” The Genitive case ending. According to 4 way vowel harmony rules. (n) in, (n) ın, (n) un & (n) ün. Buffer consonant (n)

January 15, 2019

ChristineH76183

Hello MrHilmiNevzat- Thanks for the explanation. But I think "I am son" is Ben oğlum. I kept wondering why it was with this y, and I think my aha moment came when I realized it had to have a possessive suffix so there must be an accusative suffix in there.

January 16, 2019

Wanhm

How to say 'My mother's son'?

June 27, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Wanhm

Hi

"I am my mother's son." Translation: Ben annemin oğluyum.

How to say 'My mother's son'?

Benin annemin oğlu. - My mother's son.

June 27, 2019

Wanhm

Thank you.

June 28, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!

June 28, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.