"I am my mother's son."

Translation:Ben annemin oğluyum.

3 years ago

10 Comments


AMStoop
AMStoop

Isn't : "Ben annemin oğlunum" an alternative? The first "u" is the possessive suffix [3th person -(s)I(n)-] and requires an -n- when followed by a vowel(?)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is not. The 1st person singular copula begins with a y when attaching to a root ending in a vowel. You will only see the buffer n when attaching the accusative/locative/ablative/dative to things with a 3rd person possessive suffix I believe.

3 years ago

AMStoop
AMStoop

Thank you. I was put on the wrong track by Google Translate. (Tur-Eng) after making the mistake. Meanwhile, I have consulted my Turkish grammar books and found out that you are right, Alexin. Again, Teşekkür ederim.

3 years ago

adham344683

why not oglum

5 months ago

SallyMetwa2

This is my answer too :-D

5 months ago

hadi949
hadi949

It means my son. But oğluyum means I am son. I think.

4 months ago

RachaelB1996

Why can we not put 'benim' in here when saying MY mother. e.g. "Ben benim annemin oğluyum" - why is this incorrect?

4 months ago

hadi949
hadi949

I think because it not nessecary , it is enough to say annem , ben benim , is a bit weird i think.

4 months ago

Anna694674

I may be completely off the track, but shouldn't oğlu have a possessive suffix (mother's son – annemin oğlusu), and then the I-am suffix (oğlusuyum)?

1 month ago

RachaelB1996

Good point. I too would like to know why oğlu does not have a possessive suffix.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.