"Kvinnen drikker ikke ølen."

Translation:The woman is not drinking the beer.

June 4, 2015

17 Comments


Nordi420

Ale is appearantly an accepted translation of Øl. :)

July 29, 2015

pineapple-power

This makes me wonder what else is a suitable translation... The wonders of Duolingo!

February 16, 2016

DavidMiles7

Really, i have got to try that....

July 15, 2016

OhBogy

et öl but here it is ölen, why did et become en? sorry for ö, cant write Norwegian ö.

June 9, 2015

Botherghost

To be quite exact, et øl refers to a brand or type of beer (et lettøl- a light beer), while en øl refers to a portion of beer, like a glass or a bottle. Most Norwegians would, however, mix it up, so I wouldn't worry about it. They are both correct.

June 11, 2015

_Odin_

Good to hear Norwegians mix it up too since the previous question where this appeared someone gave a similar answer about how et øl refers to beer itself and en øl to for example a glass of beer. So I kinda was mind boggled what when to use especially in a context of drinking it.

July 13, 2015

OhBogy

Should have remembered that in swedish course, its same there... will keep in mind now, thank you!

June 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Isn't kvinna correct as well as kvinnen? It appears to be correct in other questions.

    June 4, 2015

Luke_5.1991

    Yes.

    June 4, 2015

DavidMiles7

    what is your profile picture?

    July 15, 2016

Luke_5.1991

    An Arcanine from Pokémon Go!

    July 15, 2016

DavidMiles7

    oh, ok i was just wondering 'cause you changed it before it was your face.. ...i think

    July 15, 2016

AriG22689

    we do not say the for the second noun in English. please accept phrases without the second article

    December 8, 2017

alek_d
    Mod

    That would change the meaning to the woman not drinking beer in general from the woman not drinking the specific glass/bottle/other serving of beer.

    December 8, 2017

Vanderboom18

    In the recording 'kvinnen' is pronounced like kvin-nen but when I tap the word alone it's pronounced like kvin-n. Any explanations?

    August 5, 2018

OtakuLoaf

    Hun er gravid

    December 15, 2018

Ikef78

    Normal speed pronunciation of "Kvinnen" sounds like "gin-en" and turtle speed sounds normal. Calrification please! Is there an alternative way to pronounce "Kvinnen"?

    August 18, 2019
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.