Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kvinnen drikker ikke ølen."

Translation:The woman is not drinking the beer.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Nordi420

Ale is appearantly an accepted translation of Øl. :)

3 years ago

pineapple-power

This makes me wonder what else is a suitable translation... The wonders of Duolingo!

2 years ago

DavidMiles7

Really, i have got to try that....

2 years ago

OhBogy

et öl but here it is ölen, why did et become en? sorry for ö, cant write Norwegian ö.

3 years ago

Botherghost
Botherghost

To be quite exact, et øl refers to a brand or type of beer (et lettøl- a light beer), while en øl refers to a portion of beer, like a glass or a bottle. Most Norwegians would, however, mix it up, so I wouldn't worry about it. They are both correct.

3 years ago

_Odin_
_Odin_

Good to hear Norwegians mix it up too since the previous question where this appeared someone gave a similar answer about how et øl refers to beer itself and en øl to for example a glass of beer. So I kinda was mind boggled what when to use especially in a context of drinking it.

3 years ago

OhBogy

Should have remembered that in swedish course, its same there... will keep in mind now, thank you!

3 years ago

NicholasOrgill

Isn't kvinna correct as well as kvinnen? It appears to be correct in other questions.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

DavidMiles7

what is your profile picture?

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

An Arcanine from Pokémon Go!

2 years ago

DavidMiles7

oh, ok i was just wondering 'cause you changed it before it was your face.. ...i think

2 years ago

AriG22689

we do not say the for the second noun in English. please accept phrases without the second article

9 months ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

That would change the meaning to the woman not drinking beer in general from the woman not drinking the specific glass/bottle/other serving of beer.

9 months ago

iProfet
iProfet

In the recording 'kvinnen' is pronounced like kvin-nen but when I tap the word alone it's pronounced like kvin-n. Any explanations?

1 month ago