1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnen drikker ikke ølen."

"Kvinnen drikker ikke ølen."

Translation:The woman is not drinking the beer.

June 4, 2015

28 Comments


Nordi420

Ale is appearantly an accepted translation of Øl. :)


Westfalia6

How do you say:

"The woman is not drinking the beer" vs "The woman does not drink the beer"?


SWestphal1

I was coming to ask the same question.


Dette_er_et_navn

I don't believe there is any difference; it's all contextual.


SvendSykAnna

I have the same question! That's unfair


[deactivated user]

    Isn't kvinna correct as well as kvinnen? It appears to be correct in other questions.


OhBogy

    et öl but here it is ölen, why did et become en? sorry for ö, cant write Norwegian ö.


Botherghost

    To be quite exact, et øl refers to a brand or type of beer (et lettøl- a light beer), while en øl refers to a portion of beer, like a glass or a bottle. Most Norwegians would, however, mix it up, so I wouldn't worry about it. They are both correct.


_Odin_

    Good to hear Norwegians mix it up too since the previous question where this appeared someone gave a similar answer about how et øl refers to beer itself and en øl to for example a glass of beer. So I kinda was mind boggled what when to use especially in a context of drinking it.


OhBogy

    Should have remembered that in swedish course, its same there... will keep in mind now, thank you!


Ikef78

    Normal speed pronunciation of "Kvinnen" sounds like "gin-en" and turtle speed sounds normal. Calrification please! Is there an alternative way to pronounce "Kvinnen"?


Vanderboom18

    In the recording 'kvinnen' is pronounced like kvin-nen but when I tap the word alone it's pronounced like kvin-n. Any explanations?


Jaredandrew4

    I answered as, "The woman does not drink beer"; isn't this another correct translation?


MariDaley

    That is incorrect, since the Norwegian uses "ølen" which is "the beer". Your translation is missing the "the". It is the little things like this that still trip me up sometimes.


Jaredandrew4

    I noticed that right after I posted this; thanks anyway!


NavnNazwis

    At first i thought she said oljen but to my surprise the answer was accepted


PumpkinTheFish

    How would you say 'the woman does not drink beer'?


MarcinM85

    I think it would be Kvinnen drikker ikke øl.


7ZMiceTN

    is it just me, the full-speed audio clip sounds like øl not ølen? which makes it "kvinnen drikker ikke øl", "the woman does not drink beer".


Jaredandrew4

    It does a little, but that is actually how norwegians sound when they add "en" to the end of a word, you just have to get really good at hearing it. I am certainly not there yet though haha


7ZMiceTN

    Yeah. I think I need to up my Norwegian TV/Movie game.


AriG22689

    we do not say the for the second noun in English. please accept phrases without the second article


alek_d

    That would change the meaning to the woman not drinking beer in general from the woman not drinking the specific glass/bottle/other serving of beer.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.