"Det er en edderkopp."

Translation:It is a spider.

June 4, 2015

23 Comments


eva.lyus

can someone explain, where this word comes from? is there a deeper meaning?

July 18, 2015

Dauddaud

Little late but you have the word in English as well. It's "attercop" there. It derives from old english ator=poison and copp=head. In "The Hobbit" (the bok not the horrible horrible movies) Bilbo calls the spiders "attercop" to mock them.

October 10, 2015

Tetraoxid

Whoa, I do remember that scene now. And I read the book in German, so the word may have been really popular once... PS.: The films aren't that bad, if you are able to shut up the part of your brain that's always comparing them to the book while watching. PPS.: I love the word; it takes my irrational fear of those foul beasts away and makes me smile :)

October 12, 2015

meiasmedidas

Thank you, that was really helpful. Now I'll definitely remember the word 'edderkopp'.

December 1, 2016

eweesner

Since the noun (en edderkopp) is masculine, why isn't den used at the beginning of the sentence instead of det? I thought that det was only used when referring to ungendered nouns.

June 13, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

When referring to something unknown, we default to the neuter version.

At the point where "det" is used in the sentence, the reader/listener still doesn't know that "det" is going to be a spider. If they did, then the sentence would be a bit pointless.

"Det (introducing an unknown) er en edderkopp. Den (pointing back to edderkopp) er farlig."

January 28, 2017

eweesner

Thanks for the explanation!

June 27, 2018

Regney
Mod

Charlotte er en edderkopp og hun har en tryllevev... heldigvis for Wilbur.

October 13, 2017

Karmen.Han

That was my fav kids' book. Have an ingot!

October 13, 2017

AlbertLinguist

What's the function of double consonants in Norwegiam?

April 12, 2018

Regney
Mod

As a general rule, the vowel in a word with a single consonant is a long vowel, and the vowel in a word with a double consonant is a short vowel. Bear in mind that "long" and "short" in Norwegian isn't identical to "long" and "short" in English. Here are some examples:

Maten er varm. (The food is hot.) - The long a in maten is drawn out a little: ma-aten.
Matten er ren. (The mat is clean.) - The short a in matten is said quickly: matten.
Fint, takk! (Fine, thanks!) - The a in takk is pronounced quickly.
Fint tak! (Nice roof!) - The a is drawn out.

There are, of course, exceptions, including til, om and hvis. They're not drawn out.

October 10, 2018

GandAlfSal

So this is where these guys come from https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ettercap

October 1, 2017

crimsonros2

this word is funny to me

September 25, 2018

CheshireCat75

Why isn't "THIS is a spider" accepted ?

December 28, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

this = dette (n), denne (m/f)
that/it = det (n), den (m/f)

December 28, 2015

CheshireCat75

ok, got it. Thank you

December 29, 2015

artur381539

what is the difference between this and that?

January 27, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"This" is used to refer/point to things that are closer to you, and "that" is used for things that are farther away, either physically, emotionally or figuratively.

Examples:

"This cup (over here/in my hand) is blue, while that cup (over there) is blue."
"This bicycle is mine; that one is yours."
"I think this idea is better than that idea."

January 27, 2017

artur381539

tusen takk :)

January 28, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

January 28, 2017

gaydani

Wow, even the word "edderkopp" makes it sound menacing.

May 7, 2017

nonstopdarkness

It is a spider and it needs to die.

June 21, 2017

CheshireCat75

Says the fly !

June 21, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.