1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "She went to Denver."

"She went to Denver."

Translation:Вона їздила у Денвер.

June 4, 2015

13 Comments


NikolaiBezdomny

Sperry for the response in English, but the difference is if you say поїхала, the implication is that she's still there, whereas with їздила the implication is that she went and came back.


thezerech

Why isn't it "у Денвері"? Is Denver in the accusitive here?


Alexander_Baka

Because as said SeanFlanag, upper, she went and came back. If she were in Denver right now, we will say 'у Денвері'


keeekko

Can someone give me some tips for past form of "to go"? Im getting confused between іздила and ходили


Alexander_Baka

'Їздила' as were said upper, means a feminine person (she) moves from one place to another by something that is moving on the ground surface (e.g by train, car, bicycle) and then came back. 'Ходили' means the same. Except, instead of 'she' it's referring to 'they', and they were moving not by any transport, but by their legs, like 'walked to something'. Hope it makes it clear.


IuliiaPtashko

Як зрозуміти, який переклад правильний? Вона їздила у Денвер? чи, вона поїхала у Денвер?


Vinnfred

Хіба обидва варіанти не приймаються?


IuliiaPtashko

Не знаю, як це перевірити чи приймаються.


Vinnfred

Треба просто пробувати


Hatul_Madan

Обидва варіанти правильні.


Natali868657

Що правда?


nazarkosarenko0

'У' means 'in'. 'To' would be 'до'.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.