1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝia jupo havas tri butonojn."

"Ŝia jupo havas tri butonojn."

Translation:Her skirt has three buttons.

June 4, 2015

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Estas mallonga jupo :-]


Elessey92

    Tre mallonga jupo ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


DrGenghis

    Kion tio butonon faru?


AghaZC

    Why is jupe wrong?


lupevasquez

    Probably because a skirt is a noun. All nouns end in -o. I think jupe might mean skirtly. Like OMG Becky that mans shorts look soooo skirtly.


AghaZC

    no, I wrote it in the English translation


phle70

    Non-native-English person here:
    I hadn't heard of a "jupe" before, so I looked it up over on English Wiktionary:

    Noun
    jupe ‎(plural jupes)
    1. A style of skirt.
    2. A style of short jacket, usually for a woman or child.

    I guess it's not specific enough to count as a valid one-option answer?


PatriciaJH

    Native English speaker here -- never heard of a "jupe", and googling, seems to be pretty rare. Maybe it's a local or family word? I see it's French for skirt.


dpchalmers

    As I understand it, a jupe (en), is a particular style of skirt, so jupe is not a wide enough answer.


ljburrow

    Anyone else think it sounds like he is saying ŝiaj?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.