"Ŝia jupo havas tri butonojn."

Translation:Her skirt has three buttons.

3 years ago

13 Comments


vanof

visual aid

2 years ago

Kiryo

Estas mallonga jupo :-]

3 years ago

Elessey92

Tre mallonga jupo ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2 years ago

elijahmartincek

Kaj loooonga mantelo

3 years ago

DrGenghis

Kion tio butonon faru?

3 years ago

AghaZC

Why is jupe wrong?

3 years ago

lupevasquez

Probably because a skirt is a noun. All nouns end in -o. I think jupe might mean skirtly. Like OMG Becky that mans shorts look soooo skirtly.

3 years ago

AghaZC

no, I wrote it in the English translation

3 years ago

phle70

Non-native-English person here:
I hadn't heard of a "jupe" before, so I looked it up over on English Wiktionary:

Noun
jupe ‎(plural jupes)
1. A style of skirt.
2. A style of short jacket, usually for a woman or child.

I guess it's not specific enough to count as a valid one-option answer?

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

Native English speaker here -- never heard of a "jupe", and googling, seems to be pretty rare. Maybe it's a local or family word? I see it's French for skirt.

6 months ago

dpchalmers

As I understand it, a jupe (en), is a particular style of skirt, so jupe is not a wide enough answer.

3 years ago

craaash80

Vi devas forigi ilin :)

3 years ago

Sun-Wukong

A little '90s, Mr. Wayne...

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.