"Ŝia jupo havas tri butonojn."

Translation:Her skirt has three buttons.

6/4/2015, 8:28:11 AM

11 Comments


vanof

visual aid

4/20/2016, 7:06:37 PM

Kiryo

Estas mallonga jupo :-]

6/5/2015, 11:34:42 PM

Elessey92

Tre mallonga jupo ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2/20/2016, 6:33:17 AM

elijahmartincek

Kaj loooonga mantelo

11/29/2015, 7:56:58 AM

DrGenghis

Kion tio butonon faru?

6/4/2015, 8:28:11 AM

AghaZC

Why is jupe wrong?

9/21/2015, 8:35:13 AM

lupevasquez

Probably because a skirt is a noun. All nouns end in -o. I think jupe might mean skirtly. Like OMG Becky that mans shorts look soooo skirtly.

9/22/2015, 2:53:30 PM

AghaZC

no, I wrote it in the English translation

9/22/2015, 6:15:46 PM

phle70

Non-native-English person here:
I hadn't heard of a "jupe" before, so I looked it up over on English Wiktionary:

Noun
jupe ‎(plural jupes)
1. A style of skirt.
2. A style of short jacket, usually for a woman or child.

I guess it's not specific enough to count as a valid one-option answer?

11/22/2015, 9:43:38 PM

PatriciaJH
Plus

Native English speaker here -- never heard of a "jupe", and googling, seems to be pretty rare. Maybe it's a local or family word? I see it's French for skirt.

7/31/2018, 12:21:51 PM

dpchalmers

As I understand it, a jupe (en), is a particular style of skirt, so jupe is not a wide enough answer.

11/10/2015, 4:38:45 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.