"Jeg vasker meg."

Translation:I am washing myself.

June 4, 2015

23 Comments


miniummanee

Who knows here Kollektivet's "I wash my ass like a man"? There are Norwegians, who use this word very often :D


Cosmmo

hahaha thank you for telling me about this glorious video, take some lingots


LewisMerce

Oh my god what did i just watch ahahahahaah


DubravkaKl1

Thank you for revealing such a great band! I wouldn't know they exist without you and they are hilarious..! :)


FanddenRidder

Thank you haha, take my lingot and let me wash my ass llike a man.


Shamtteor

suddenly you realize what visitors mode for...


zhebrica

So does Norwegian not have distinct reflexive pronouns like English "myself", it just uses "me" instead?


CirnoCirno9

You can use the phrase "meg selv", but that usually connotates an emphasis on your actual self. When you're just casually doing an action to yourself, there's no need for it.


Klisstairo

Almost like 'I am cleaning me', I guess?


itslikecsaki

Is this a regular sentence? Similar perhaps to "I'm taking a shower" in English?


Weird_Ed

Well, to me it sounds like a regular sentence for a cat...


fveldig
Mod

Not too regular.

"I'm taking a shower" would be "Jeg tar meg en dusj."


jairapetyan

Also, we commonly say "I am washing up," which could mean that I'm washing my hands, or a little bit more. Regular for a cat, indeed! Good one, Jesus. Har noen lingots.


[deactivated user]

    It depends where you are. Here in the UK, "I am washing up" has nothing do do with hand washing - it means, "I am washing the cutlery, plates and dishes after a meal. It is certainly unusual in English to say, "I am cleaning myself" or "I am washing myself". We say, "I am having a wash", or simply "I am washing".


watashiga

    When do "sk" clusters sound like "sh"? Shouldn't it do so here?


Traumkrebs1

    I said i (jeg) am cleaning( vasker) me ( meg) but it is still wrong, where is my mistake, beacause the correction said i am cleaning up ?


Ingenoone

    Hi Traumkrebs1! If you wrote "I am cleaning me" as a translation of the Norwegian sentence, it is wrong simply because it is not proper English. In this case you should use the reflexive pronoun: "I am cleaning myself".


Bruce-CallMeSoda

    Although "I am cleaning myself" is more common and natural, "I am cleaning me" is in fact grammatical. It is not a requirement that you use a reflexive pronoun. It's just more common.


Bruce849785

    If "I am washing up" isnt it Jeg vasker opp(e)?"


ycUvuSap

    Idioms do not translate word by word.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

    Although "I am washing myself" sounds more natural and common, it is not ungrammatical to say "I am washing me".


gogdy

    I don't understand Jeg Vasker Meg but I understood Meg to translate to 'Me' but the answer it seems ' I am washing up' ???


MikiEm1

    im washing me and my clothes

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.