1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben deneylerimi bu laboratuv…

"Ben deneylerimi bu laboratuvarda yapıyorum."

Translation:I am performing my experiments in this laboratory.

June 4, 2015

9 Comments


el_kousy

i am performing my experiments at this laboratory

why wrong


FikretFan

Can you please talk a little about word order here? My first guess was to put "bu laboratuvarda" before "deneylerimi." Why is it the other way around?


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are fine :)


el_kousy

does it make sense to say denylerim instead of denylerimi


saomi18

Not sense. If you use passive Deneylerim bu laboratuvarda yapılmaktadır.


Alfredoyum2016

İs there a difference between doing and performing??


DonaldLeBeau

Couldn't it also be expressed as "I am carrying out my experiments....."?


padm915118

Turkish reform folks had a choice of words to adapt into the language, why not choose something simple from any other language seing as turkish has a habit of loading more baggage onto the words, laboratory is by itself a monstrous truck and after one adds the required suffixes it becomes an weildy mountain. Plus they have a word for experiment already, all they needed to do was change it into a noun for a place where experiments take place. Pasta to pastane etc


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben deneylerimi bu laboratuvarda yapıyorum." Translation: I am performing my experiments in this laboratory.

&

I am doing my experiments in this laboratory.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.