"Ben deneylerimi bu laboratuvarda yapıyorum."

Translation:I am performing my experiments in this laboratory.

June 4, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


el_kousy

i am performing my experiments at this laboratory

why wrong


Alfredoyum2016

İs there a difference between doing and performing??


FikretFan

Can you please talk a little about word order here? My first guess was to put "bu laboratuvarda" before "deneylerimi." Why is it the other way around?


el_kousy

does it make sense to say denylerim instead of denylerimi


saomi18

Not sense. If you use passive Deneylerim bu laboratuvarda yapılmaktadır.


DonaldLeBeau

Couldn't it also be expressed as "I am carrying out my experiments....."?


padm915118

Turkish reform folks had a choice of words to adapt into the language, why not choose something simple from any other language seing as turkish has a habit of loading more baggage onto the words, laboratory is by itself a monstrous truck and after one adds the required suffixes it becomes an weildy mountain. Plus they have a word for experiment already, all they needed to do was change it into a noun for a place where experiments take place. Pasta to pastane etc


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben deneylerimi bu laboratuvarda yapıyorum." Translation: I am performing my experiments in this laboratory.

&

I am doing my experiments in this laboratory.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Helen12103

to my knowledge experiments are not 'performed' but 'done' or 'carried out' but to progress I have to obediently use your vocabulary even if I don't agree withit!


Danika_Dakika

Sure, experiments can be performed, conducted, done, carried out... - any of those would be a good fit. You could report any of those as missing alternative answers.


BjornLemmens

I was wondering, could you also say 'I'm working on my experiments in this laboratory' or would you then have to use calismak?


Danika_Dakika

I don't think yapmak would be right for "working on" something. But I have seen uses of üzerinde çalışmak or uğraşmak that might fit.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.