"Ce sont les robes auxquelles je pense."

Translation:These are the dresses I am thinking of.

December 27, 2012

52 Comments


VancouverBrad

This one's tricky as the phrase "These are the dresses I am thinking of." isn't too common in English. I think "These are the dresses I was thinking of." is more common, but the present tense "je pense" seems quite specific.

December 27, 2012

Sitesurf

It may be debatable whether you are still thinking of these dresses at the time you mention it...

December 27, 2012

hwakely

It's just how it's said in English whether you're still thinking about them or not.

April 12, 2013

JuliaHolli7

I'd say, if you are talking about them, you'd have to be thinking about them.

September 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I am pretty sure that penser here means more than just thinking, such as considering, as in considering buying or wearing or cleaning etc.

    September 8, 2018

Jessica535332

    In English, the past tense has more uses than just talking about the past.

    Here the past tense is being used for politeness, but it can also be used to speak about the present and future in conditions.

    https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/verbs/past-tense

    As a native speaker "These are the dresses I was thinking of." clearly means you're still thinking of the dresses.

    It's not 'debatable', it's merely the polite form. If you want to talk about things that happened in the past here, you need to use past perfect: "These are the dresses I have thought about".

    August 21, 2017

BrandiSiek

    I think it can be present tense. Like "These are the dresses I am thinking of taking on my honeymoon". It accepted my translation of "thinking about" instead of "thinking of". So that could be "These are the dresses I am thinking about returning to the store" or something like that.

    September 25, 2013

Sitesurf

    you are right, but it French, you would need to change the construction:

    • ce sont les robes que je pense emporter en voyage de noces

    • ce sont les robes que je pense retourner au magasin.

    so you see, "auxquelles" has disappeared, replaced by "que", which has become the object of verbs emporter/retourner and not anymore indirect objects of verb "penser à"

    September 25, 2013

BrandiSiek

    Very interesting!

    September 25, 2013

augyip

    Does it mean that it is wrong to say "ce sont les robes que je pense"?

    February 11, 2014

Sitesurf

    Yes, "penser à" is not directly transitive.

    You don't "think dresses" either but "of/about dresses"

    February 11, 2014

AmirKaramu

    Why isn't this "CES" sont instead of "CE" sont? Don't we have to conjugate the Ce as usual?

    December 16, 2013

Sitesurf

    "c'est" and "ce sont" are fixed formulas where "ce" remains invariable (comparable to there is/there are)

    December 17, 2013

desrain

    I am struggling with this lesson! duo is giving me a hard time! So I must say, that it is improper English to end a sentence with a preposition.

    February 16, 2014

BarbaraSti2

    The grammatically correct answer on English ends with.." of which i am thinking". One should never end a sentence with a preposition.. (of)

    July 16, 2018

dmachado

    What is the difference between "lesquelles" and "auxquelles?"

    April 23, 2013

Ninethousand

    Auquel/auquelle/auxquels/auxquelles adds a meaning of "to which" (or "of which", in this case). Lequel/laquelle/lesquels/lesquelles is just "which" without that additional charge.

    May 15, 2013

ktinparis

    Merci beaucoup pour cette réponse....j'ai eu besoin de ça!

    September 2, 2014

Mike904263

    Correct grammar dictates that this should be 'these are the dresses of which I am thinking. As Churchill once wrote 'ending a sentence with a preposition is something up with which I shall not put'.

    May 6, 2019

Peter435682

    Clever devil.

    May 6, 2019

BarbaraSti2

    Yes, and duo often marks me incorrect for using very proper English

    May 10, 2019

Bill493693

    the answer is grammatically incorrect...in English, one does not end a sentence in a preposition

    February 21, 2019

RaphaeI

    uh, in english, 'that' and 'which' should be interchangeable...

    June 16, 2013

olitwin

    Not so, strictly speaking. Though almost no one distinguishes between them any more, formally you say "that" to specify the one thing out of several you mean, e.g.: "The horse that is black [instead of the horse that is white]". You would say "which" to describe further something already identified, e.g.: "The dog, which is barking at the squirrel".

    That said, for Duolingo's purposes I doubt they should be picky.

    /pedantic

    March 27, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      Brilliant, thank you, now I understand my native English better :-)

      July 2, 2018

saunarie

      I might translate this sentence more poetica lly " These are the dresses I dream about"

      December 13, 2013

      [deactivated user]

        Strictly speaking, that is a run-on sentence without the word that.

        July 2, 2018

Ldn_Field

        So, would it be correct to say that "auxquelles" is the equivalent of "dont" for inanimate objects?

        April 12, 2014

Sitesurf

        not exactly:

        dont = de+le-quel / de qui

        auquel = à+le-quel / à qui

        April 13, 2014

mangonebula

        Why does auxquelle translate to "of whom" in this case, but in the cases of "auxquelle il parle" it translates to "to whom?" Is there a rule for this? very confusing.

        April 24, 2014

Sitesurf

        think of/about = penser à => auxquelles (= à+les+quelles)

        talk to = parler à => auxquelles

        April 24, 2014

        [deactivated user]

          Merci

          July 2, 2018

misosss

          Shouldn't the french sentence be "Ces sont ..." instead of "Ce sont..."? According to http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_demonstrative.htm I should be right. What's your opinion?

          April 21, 2014

Sitesurf

          No, "ce sont" is a fixed phrase, with pronoun "ce" invariable.

          April 22, 2014

lumna

          This is just my opinion . I find this part rather hard and I have the feeling that maybe it is not properly graduated for beginners . I daresay too many things all together. In Italy we say "Mettere troppa carne sulla brace" ( put to much meat on the barbecue = it will not be well done). I know that you are working hard and thank you for your useful help. :-)

          July 26, 2014

Sitesurf

          In French: Ne chargez pas trop la mule (do not load the mule too much)

          July 26, 2014

          [deactivated user]

            Too, not to :-)

            July 2, 2018

Sygmoral

            It is the dresses that I am thinking about.

            If that is not a potential correct translation, how would that be in French? I interpreted this as if the person was not actually seeing the dresses, but is only thinking about them. Someone asks them whether they're thinking about the shoes, and they reply: [No], it's the dresses I'm thinking about.

            May 21, 2014

Yarouge

            Why can't I say "ceS"? We ar talking about several dresses...

            Also, couldn't it be "j'y pense"?

            October 17, 2014

Sitesurf

            "ces" is only a plural demonstrative adjective, to be used in front of a noun: ces robes = these dresses

            in front of verb "être", you need invariable pronoun "ce" in singular as in plural: c'est / ce sont

            October 18, 2014

Yarouge

            Also, can "c'est" also mean "celle est"?

            October 18, 2014

Sitesurf

            Not really. C'est can be this is or that is (+ he is / she is, in front of a modified noun)

            "This one" is or "that one" is can translate to "celle-ci est" or "celle-là est" if the object is feminine.

            October 19, 2014

LeeBrownst1

            Should there be a liaison between "robes" and "auxquelles"? I didn't hear any in the audio.

            April 8, 2018

Sitesurf

            No liaison between "robes" and "auxquelles".

            April 8, 2018

Jason438600

            I do not understand why "to whom I think" is refused.

            October 31, 2018

Sitesurf

            Penser à = To think of/about (not "to").

            November 1, 2018

CSA_GW

            I wonder about the liaison between "roBeS auxquelles". "S" is not pronounced?

            January 12, 2019

Sitesurf

            It is not and it should not.

            January 12, 2019

Peter435682

            Pourquoi pas "these are the dresses I think about?"

            February 8, 2019

shlomiabr

            Why "auxquelles" and not "dont"? Merci

            February 24, 2019

Jason438600

            "Dont" remplace un complément introduit par "de". "Auxquelles" remplace un complément introduit par "à". "C'est DE cette robe que je parle" -> "C'est la robe DONT je parle". "C'est À cette robe que je pense" -> "C'est la robe À LAQUELLE je pense".

            February 24, 2019

BarbaraSti2

            You Penser à something, not penser de. So auxquelles, lequel, etc and not dont.

            February 25, 2019
            Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.