Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En maur og en elefant"

Translation:An ant and an elephant

3 years ago

10 Comments


chamchum

Still a better love story than Twilight :p

3 years ago

OhBogy

But elephants are scared of small animals, acording to cartoons :(

3 years ago

UneJamKuqEZi

That is true, and I am still surprised that in all of the courses that I have taken, not one of them have mentioned anything about a mouse and an elephant.

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

I see you both have done quite a bit of Swedish... wasn't there a mention of this there? I believe there used to be a Swedish television program for kids with a mouse and an elephant, a classic...

3 years ago

Noway360

they tested that on mythbusters

2 years ago

ReinyDeer
ReinyDeer

Such a big diference between her speaking fast and slow. Sometimes I think that speaking fast she just ommits some of the words. May be it is because of my poor music skills, but here I didn't manage to hear "og" at all even after the 10th repeating. Is it normal for Norwegian or just a program's feature?

2 years ago

Matsukasa

While not wanting to sound discouraging, the "og" is clear for me (native speaker). But she does speak quite quickly! It's quite common for the pauses between words to be short or absent, especially with small, unstressed words.

1 year ago

marty753221

how do I now when "en" is used as "one" rather than "the"

1 year ago

Matsukasa

"En"(ei,et) when unstressed mean "a"/"an", and when stressed they mean "one". Some people prefer to write this pronunciation as "én"(éi, ett), but the language council of Norway approves of the spelling without the accent for both meanings. En/Ei/Et as separate words never mean "the", but the endings -en/-a/-et (which indeed look like the indefinite articles!) mean "the". So "en maur" = an ant, "én maur" = one ant, "mauren" = the ant. In reality the rules of when to use which articles and which forms are not completely one to one between English and Norwegian, but that's another discussion.

1 year ago

stevevanjames
stevevanjames

"an an an an an"

9 months ago