1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú ves pájaros."

" ves pájaros."

Translation:You see birds.

December 27, 2012

18 Comments


exarcadiaelux

I am quite confused that "You see birds" and "You watch THE birds" are accepted, but not "You watch birds", which was my solution. I think it should be added.


mendota

if i'm remembering my high school spanish correctly, there are multiple "seeing" verbs that get used in different contexts. there's ver for to see, mirar for to look, and i want to say mirar does double duty and is also used for to watch.


lips2duck

Agreed, THE should be added for proper language


FJoyB

Could this also be translated "You watch birds"? I think that's a fair translation, but it was not accepted. If it isn't a good translation, maybe it could be explained why this does not translate as such?


rocko2012

In terms of English "you see birds" and "you watch bird " are about as common in google searches. "Watch" and "see" have a little difference in meaning though. http://www.learnenglish.de/mistakes/watchvssee.html Searching for both "Tú ves" "you see" on google gives 147,000 results and "Tú ves" "you watch" gives 7,740 results. People are probably not translating "ves" to "watch" that often. My guess we have to have more context(another sentence before or after) to know if "watch" is an option.


BlueWillow991967

I translated this as "You watch birds" and it told me I had to have the article "the." "You watch birds" is a legitimate English sentence, but it implies that watching birds is something you regularly do as a hobby instead of watching specific birds.

When I was learning Irish, they have a present tense, and they have a habitual present tense. If I was going to say, "You watch birds" in Irish and I meant it's something you usually or always do, then I would need the habitual tense verb.

In English, "You watch the birds" would be the present tense way of saying you're looking at specific birds right now. "You watch birds" would mean you're a birdwatcher.

So is there an actual real reason in the Spanish language that Duolingo wouldn't accept "You watch birds" as a correct translation for this specific sentence, or did they just goof?


GuardianCiego

In my humble opinion, your sentence is right. Spanish and English keep that 'general vs specific' nuance with articles.


2cut34u

Must've hit him pretty hard.


Alyssa15368

this seems like a improper statement... it is more of you telling someone else to see the birds...


gillian_smith_

Lol why is the word for "birds" the same as "nasty piece of work"?


zero-mizu-kun

is there a past tense for see, what is it?


KohlMaverick

In English: I Saw
En Español: Yo vi


Ephram-Tooma

I cant see them what are you talking about


MariaNesheiwat

I put in "imagine" a couple times and they have marked me wrong EVERY SINGLE TIME they should take out the translation......


JRC174148

... and what about "You are seeing birds?"


JitkaCihakova1

I wrote ... I can see birds. Is it correct, isn't it?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.