" ves pájaros."

Translation:You see birds.

December 27, 2012

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

exarcadiaelux

I am quite confused that "You see birds" and "You watch THE birds" are accepted, but not "You watch birds", which was my solution. I think it should be added.

January 8, 2013

mendota

if i'm remembering my high school spanish correctly, there are multiple "seeing" verbs that get used in different contexts. there's ver for to see, mirar for to look, and i want to say mirar does double duty and is also used for to watch.

February 14, 2013

lips2duck

Agreed, THE should be added for proper language

November 11, 2015

FJoyB

Could this also be translated "You watch birds"? I think that's a fair translation, but it was not accepted. If it isn't a good translation, maybe it could be explained why this does not translate as such?

December 27, 2012

rocko2012

In terms of English "you see birds" and "you watch bird " are about as common in google searches. "Watch" and "see" have a little difference in meaning though. http://www.learnenglish.de/mistakes/watchvssee.html Searching for both "Tú ves" "you see" on google gives 147,000 results and "Tú ves" "you watch" gives 7,740 results. People are probably not translating "ves" to "watch" that often. My guess we have to have more context(another sentence before or after) to know if "watch" is an option.

December 27, 2012

BlueWillow991967

I translated this as "You watch birds" and it told me I had to have the article "the." "You watch birds" is a legitimate English sentence, but it implies that watching birds is something you regularly do as a hobby instead of watching specific birds.

When I was learning Irish, they have a present tense, and they have a habitual present tense. If I was going to say, "You watch birds" in Irish and I meant it's something you usually or always do, then I would need the habitual tense verb.

In English, "You watch the birds" would be the present tense way of saying you're looking at specific birds right now. "You watch birds" would mean you're a birdwatcher.

So is there an actual real reason in the Spanish language that Duolingo wouldn't accept "You watch birds" as a correct translation for this specific sentence, or did they just goof?

August 14, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

In my humble opinion, your sentence is right. Spanish and English keep that 'general vs specific' nuance with articles.

August 15, 2013

2cut34u

Must've hit him pretty hard.

November 21, 2017

Alyssa15368

this seems like a improper statement... it is more of you telling someone else to see the birds...

December 14, 2017

gillian_smith_

Lol why is the word for "birds" the same as "nasty piece of work"?

March 1, 2014

zero-mizu-kun

is there a past tense for see, what is it?

May 11, 2017

KohlMaverick

In English: I Saw
En Español: Yo vi

May 20, 2017

Ephram-Tooma

I cant see them what are you talking about

June 26, 2017

MariaNesheiwat

I put in "imagine" a couple times and they have marked me wrong EVERY SINGLE TIME they should take out the translation......

September 20, 2013

JRC174148

... and what about "You are seeing birds?"

August 2, 2017

JitkaCihakova1

I wrote ... I can see birds. Is it correct, isn't it?

March 7, 2018

oldestguru

NSFW

June 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.