"Who are we?"

Translation:Hvem er vi?

June 4, 2015

12 Comments


pineapple-power

Between this and French, I must ask: Are existential questions the only way to teach a language?


avensis_32

If you and your group of friends all have amnesia at the same time in Norway, this will be really useful


talideon

Those long, cold nights leave a person a lot of time to think...


Karo97235

It's cool for me as a English speaking German How the words Sound like a Mix of those languages and the Syntax is similar to the German one.


jackthebiotic

'er' is pronounced like 'are', and 'vi' is similar sounding to 'we'.. Correct?


vildand91

Not entirely, but you would most likely be understood, though! The "e" in "er" is pronounced like the beginning of "Alice", more of an "æ" sound. The "r" is different, more pointed. Either like the German r, or made by a tap with the tounge against the roof of the mouth, a little bit back from the upper teeth. [ɾ] The "v" in "vi" is pronounced similar to the "v" in "very". However, the ending "i" is pronounced like the "e" in "we"! :)


jackthebiotic

the 'r' in 'er' gives me no problem, it's pronounced quite similarly to the Polish 'r'. :)


vildand91

That's good! :)


NattKullav1

Bokmål - Hvem er vi?
Nynorsk - Kven er me/vi?


Klaus650857

So, unlike "vem" and "vilka" in Swedish, Norwegian does not have different words for "who" in singular and plural?


trudeam

I'm not sure about the Swedish, but in Norwegian hvem = who (singular & plural), whereas hvilken/hvilket = which (singular) and hvilke = which (plural)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started