"What is water?"

Translation:Hva er vann?

June 4, 2015

25 Comments


jackthebiotic

I believe it's H2O


florbquinones

When do I use "hva" and "hvem"?


Marie942815

"Hvem" means "who", while "hva" is "what"


dallonwho

baby don't hurt me


Arabella210259

Don't hurt me, no more


finnishnightmare

Dihydrogen monoxide, it is everywhere.


NattKullav1

Bokmål - Hva er vann/vatn?
Nynorsk - Kva er vatn?


shysha793

It should be with 'en'?


LWD2

No, "vann" or water is not quantified. You don't say "en vann" in norwegian, it just won't make any sense. Same goes for "sand", "luft" and "melk".


zirrex

And when you mean a bottle of water, can you say "en vann"? Like in "A pepsi and a water please!"


Deliciae

Yes, but then there's an implied "flaske" (bottle) in there, and that's what makes it countable. It would still be much more common to say "en flaske vann", though.


Pirustae69

That's a good question. I think you can cuz it seems like an exception. In such a case you're a customer asking for a thing in a certain amount/quantity.


fveldig
Mod

'vann' is neuter, so it should be 'et'. However, 'et vann' means 'a lake'.


its_jordan27

Is "hva" singular and "hvem" plural


madsh

"Hva" means what "Hvem" means who :)


EthanGatch

What is the difference between et and er?


ScaathReykr

"et" like "en" or "ei" (in front of a nomen) is like the english "a(n)", but gendered. "er" is the presens of the infinitiv "(å) være" meaning "to be".


wiss_edd

What is the difference between "et'', ''en'' and "ei"?


[deactivated user]
    • et - indefinite article for nouns of neuter gender,
    • en - indefinite article for nouns of masculine gender,
    • ei - indefinite article for nouns of feminine gender.

    Also, en can be used instead of ei (both ei kvinne and en kvinne are correct).


PedarKnuts

    Isn't Vann gender neutral? Et as opppsed to En


    [deactivated user]

      Water in Norwegian is et vann (neuter gender) but this implies that it's countable which it isn't (you can't say one water, two waters etc.) so the indefinite article is omitted.

      Definite singular is vannet (the water).


myooshka

      Oh, the age old question.


AlexanderB181310

      Why do everyone confused about "hvam" and "hva" please?

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.