"What is water?"

Translation:Hva er vann?

June 4, 2015

22 Comments


jackthebiotic

I believe it's H2O

June 4, 2015

cosmickrys

I don't know what is water :(

August 25, 2015

florbquinones

When do I use "hva" and "hvem"?

May 13, 2016

Marie942815

"Hvem" means "who", while "hva" is "what"

April 7, 2017

NattKullav1

Bokmål - Hva er vann/vatn?
Nynorsk - Kva er vatn?

April 14, 2018

shysha793

It should be with 'en'?

June 8, 2015

LWD2

No, "vann" or water is not quantified. You don't say "en vann" in norwegian, it just won't make any sense. Same goes for "sand", "luft" and "melk".

July 14, 2015

zirrex

And when you mean a bottle of water, can you say "en vann"? Like in "A pepsi and a water please!"

August 16, 2015

Pirustae69

That's a good question. I think you can cuz it seems like an exception. In such a case you're a customer asking for a thing in a certain amount/quantity.

November 13, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but then there's an implied "flaske" (bottle) in there, and that's what makes it countable. It would still be much more common to say "en flaske vann", though.

April 19, 2017

lily.hofelman

You can think of it with much and many. If you had 100g of water, would you say much water or many water? In this case, you would say much, so you don't use en.

October 21, 2017

its_jordan27

Is "hva" singular and "hvem" plural

January 7, 2017

madsh

"Hva" means what "Hvem" means who :)

January 7, 2017

EthanGatch

What is the difference between et and er?

September 2, 2017

ScaathReykr

"et" like "en" or "ei" (in front of a nomen) is like the english "a(n)", but gendered. "er" is the presens of the infinitiv "(å) være" meaning "to be".

February 14, 2018

dallonwho

baby don't hurt me

June 26, 2018

wisedd112233

What is the difference between "et'', ''en'' and "ei"?

August 24, 2018

FringeCafe

"et" - indefinite article for nouns of neuter gender, "en" - indefinite article for nouns of masculine gender, "ei" - indefinite article for nouns of feminine gender. Also, "en" can be used instead of "ei" ("ei kvinne" and "en kvinne" are both correct).

March 21, 2019

eGLeprechaun

Det er våt

March 5, 2019

Bright960406

Hva er Kjærlighet? Baby don't hurt me.

March 31, 2019

eGLeprechaun

ikke vondt meg

April 1, 2019

PedarKnuts

Isn't Vann gender neutral? Et as opppsed to En

April 6, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.