"This restaurant could be in Odessa."

Translation:Цей ресторан міг бути у Одесі.

June 4, 2015

6 Comments


LICA98

цей ресторан може бути в Одесі

June 4, 2015

Vinnfred

може - real condition, міг бути - unreal

June 4, 2015

LICA98

I know, isn't міг бути more like could have been?

June 4, 2015

Vinnfred

I think that would be "міг би бути". But in Ukr differences are often sublte, because we don't have that many tenses

June 4, 2015

LICA98

but is what I initially wrote correct too?

June 4, 2015

arissston

I think so! Report it

September 3, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.