1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele passou no teste."

"Ele passou no teste."

Translation:He passed the test.

October 1, 2013

17 Comments


LucianoGra17

I am from Brazil, "Passar no teste" means to be succeed on the test, "Passar o teste" means to give the test to someone.

Obs.: I am still learning english, so please ignore possible mistakes.


Hector290697

Don't worry my Latino brother. I am from Puerto Rico so English isn't my native language either.


ericin617

Thanks. I would not have understand that without your note.


emeyr

Excellent ! Thanks for this "dica".


AdrianoGarcez

Why "He's passed the test" is incorrect?


Paulenrique

It is translated the same way.


AdrianoGarcez

Ok, but why Duolingo says it's incorrect?


AdrianoGarcez

That's what I wanted to know, if it's correct. Thanks.


skyted

"Ele passou no teste" seems to me an unusual construction. "Ele passou o teste" seems more usual.


Paulenrique

Really? Maybe in Portugal. Passar no teste = to be succeed. Passar o test = give it to someone.


skyted

I was too quick to comment. Phrases without context seems strange sometimes. BTW by entering an expression or phrase in the search box at the website http://www.linguee.com.br/, the expression or phrase is returned with multiple contexts and applications in many different sentences--very helpful.


MailyGuimaraes

Agreed, it should definitely be " Ele passou no teste"


emeyr

"Passar no teste" means to succeed. Could "passar o test" simply mean to take the test?


ZuMako8_Momo

Idk about Brazilian Portuguese, but in EP we would simply say, «Fiz o teste.» from the infinitive «fazer».


Lng52-._

Are "teste" and "exame" the same?


ZuMako8_Momo

Just as much as "test" and "exam" are, yes

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.