1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Resterò tre notti."

"Resterò tre notti."

Translation:I will stay three nights.

June 4, 2015

17 Comments


Joeman2003

One of the hints is I will drop dead. Can anyone elaborate?


BastouXII

In a very literary way, restare can mean "to cease", "to stop", which, when applied to a human being, will mean to drop dead. Again, it's quite rare and only in a literary way, don't go using that in a casual conversation. ;-)


IDlOT

So....is this about Jesus??


BastouXII

Despite what Hollywood wants you to believe, everything is not always about Jesus. Jesus!!

;-)


trapocco

I answered "I will stay three nights", and Duo marked wrong. I think that should be accepted along with the accepted answer "I will stay for three nights".


BastouXII

Are you sure you didn't have any typos? Because I see it as accepted.


vitas528

Does 'restare' mean the same as 'rimanere' ?


BastouXII

In this context, yes, but both have a few other meanings that are not the same between them.


mangoHero1

Interesting. care to explain those? :)


mangoHero1

Oh cool, thanks!


ksennie1

why don't accept "i'm going to stay" ? suppose it must be correct


Estelle292097

After which the guest, like a fish, will smell bad!


wenhama

In England we say 'stay for'


DrewWoodall

Why isn't it "Rimarò tre notti" ? Are they synonyms?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.