1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jullie gebruiken de borden n…

"Jullie gebruiken de borden niet."

Translation:You are not using the plates.

June 4, 2015

21 Comments


PowerBoyAakash

When does niet land at the ened of the sentences?


LonnekeBak

When you are 'not' doing it... For example


rogruman

"gebruik" - does it have a literal meaning?


Judi.MD

gebruiken = "to use"
ik gebruik, je gebruikt, jullie gebruiken


PaCa826187

Is it not 'use'?


AFCHX

Earlier the same sentence came up and I said "try" which was clearly wrong g, but it gave the correction "use" this time I said use and it corrected it to "utilise" so what is it?


El2theK

Did it correct you? Or did it provide an alternative translation that's also correct?

Also, without your sentence it's difficult to assess if there are any issues or not.


Sir_Cheez

Difference between gebruiken and bruiken?


El2theK

Bruiken is an old Dutch verb that is no longer in use, instead gebruiken is used.


cvchaparro

I answered: "You are not using plates" and it said "You need the article "the" here." I'm happy to accept this but it would be nice to know why it's necessary to include "the". Thanks!


MentalPinball

I suppose it's because if you were to say 'you're not using plates', you'd be talking about plates in general, but if you said 'the plates', you'd be talking about some specific plates, I don't know, like... The plates I gave you as a wedding present. How come you're not using the plates?


_ginzburg

Well, it is pretty simple: because you are translating a sentence with "de" (the) in it, that's why.


bp_

Is this an observation or an instruction? (or both) the use of gerund in English does not make this clear


SeanMeaneyPL

A previous exercise had Ik gebruik suiker" with the pronunciation [ik xebrowk showk'r]. In this exercise we find gebruiken* with the pronunciation [xebröken]. So which is right , ow (as in English how) or ö (as in English fur)? Can any native speakers help?


MentalPinball

Well, imho, even if in English the Dutch phoneme for ui doesn't exist, I think that the RP phoneme /ɜː/ (as in 'fur', /fɜː /) is a good approximation.

I haven't received any negative feedback about it from my partner (Flemish native speaker) nor from my tutor (Netherlands Dutch native speaker).

I suppose that as you become more familiar with the language, are more exposed to it and gain confidence, you won't need such 'proxy', as I like to call it ;)


El2theK

There is no sound in English similar to the Dutch ui, hence it cannot be compared to English. Perhaps this website will help: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#UI


addictedto11

Why was you don't use the plate not accepted


Gita-ji

'borden' is plural, so 'plates'.


AlexFord4518

Why do the new voices keep dropping the 'n' sound at the end of all the verbs? Most of my dutch friends say this is lazy! Thoughts?


STEFFIFI0902

Why niet and not geen? Because there is "the"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.