Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jullie gebruiken de borden niet."

Translation:You are not using the plates.

3 years ago

18 Comments


PowerBoyAakash

When does niet land at the ened of the sentences?

3 years ago

LonnekeBak

When you are 'not' doing it... For example

1 year ago

rogruman
rogruman

"gebruik" - does it have a literal meaning?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Is it not 'use'?

3 years ago

Judi.MD

gebruiken = "to use"
ik gebruik, je gebruikt, jullie gebruiken

2 years ago

teeseirelav

How about "Jullie gebruiken geen de borden" ? :o

2 years ago

DorinBudusan

'geen' is only used to negate unspecified nouns (auto, een huis, haar). Ik heb wel een fiets, maar ik heb geen auto. (I DO have a bike, but I don't have a car) Zij had twee maanden geen huis. (She/They did not have a home for 2 months) Hans heeft geen tijd. (Hans doesn't have time/Hans has no time) Specified nouns (like de auto, dit huis, mijn haar), adjectives and verbs are negated with 'niet'. When the verb is being negated 'niet' is placed at the end of the sentence. Ik kom vanavond niet. Ze werken morgen niet. We hebben de krant niet. Ik ken die film niet.

2 years ago

teeseirelav

Thank you!

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

So jullie gebruiken geen borden would work?

2 years ago

AFCHX

Earlier the same sentence came up and I said "try" which was clearly wrong g, but it gave the correction "use" this time I said use and it corrected it to "utilise" so what is it?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Did it correct you? Or did it provide an alternative translation that's also correct?

Also, without your sentence it's difficult to assess if there are any issues or not.

1 year ago

Sir_Cheez
Sir_Cheez

Difference between gebruiken and bruiken?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Bruiken is an old Dutch verb that is no longer in use, instead gebruiken is used.

1 year ago

Sir_Cheez
Sir_Cheez

Thanks :)

1 year ago

cvchaparro
cvchaparro

I answered: "You are not using plates" and it said "You need the article "the" here." I'm happy to accept this but it would be nice to know why it's necessary to include "the". Thanks!

1 year ago

bp_
bp_Plus

Is this an observation or an instruction? (or both) the use of gerund in English does not make this clear

10 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

A previous exercise had Ik gebruik suiker" with the pronunciation [ik xebrowk showk'r]. In this exercise we find gebruiken* with the pronunciation [xebröken]. So which is right , ow (as in English how) or ö (as in English fur)? Can any native speakers help?

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

There is no sound in English similar to the Dutch ui, hence it cannot be compared to English. Perhaps this website will help: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#UI

5 months ago