"The child likes oranges more than chicken."

Translation:La infano ŝatas oranĝojn pli ol kokaĵon.

3 years ago

15 Comments


dfoskett

Is "la infano pli ŝatas oranĝojn ol kokaĵon." acceptable here? I saw this usage of pli/ol in an earlier exercise and tried it here but Duo says it's wrong.

3 years ago

djzeus01

Usually no -n after prepositions and the like. Is it kokaĵon because the sentence is an incomplete construction? I.e., "more than [the child likes] chicken?"

3 years ago

vikungen

Exactly. If there were no -n ending, it would imply that the child likes oranges more than chickens (like oranges). Which would be quite hilarious.

3 years ago

vipassana75

here chicken is kokaĵo, but some exercices before chicken was koko... when we shoul use koko or kokaĵo?

3 years ago

djzeus01

koko refers to the animal qua animal, and kokaĵo(n) refers to the meat of a chicken. (See lesson notes for the "food" unit.)

3 years ago

Spoutine

Why "La infano ŝatas pli oranĝojn ol kokaĵon." is wrong ?

3 years ago

JoshLingo1800

Because that would mean, that the child like more oranges than chicken.

3 years ago

Scorpyn

Why kokajxon and not kokajxojn? When the oranges are plural, doesn't it make more sense to also use the plural form of chicken?

3 years ago

MonicaF.M.P

same doubt!

3 years ago

Revilo_N

Kokaĵo normale estas nenombrebla (kiel lakto). La siginfo de "kokaĵoj" estus diversaj pladoj de kokaĵo (diversaj receptoj aŭ alie diversaj specoj de kokaĵo). Ofte vortoj kun "aĵo"-finaĵo estas nenombreblaj. Fakte la afero ne estas vere simpla, vidu: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/vortfarado/afiksoj/sufiksoj/ajh.html

1 year ago

madwillow

why wouldn't you use pli da here?

"la infano sxatas pli da orangxojn ol kokajxon"

7 months ago

Baloug

How could one put that in a non-SVO way?

2 years ago

Rae.F

How about:
Sxatas la infano orangxojn pli ol kokajxon.

2 years ago

zagadka314

The way I translated would mean… "The child likes oranges more than a chicken [does]" xD

2 years ago

Rae.F

If that were the case, it would have been
La infano ŝatas oranĝojn pli ol kokaĵo.

But instead, it's
La infano ŝatas oranĝojn pli ol kokaĵon.

Notice the -n on "kokaĵon". It is the direct object of "ŝatas".

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.