"The child likes oranges more than chicken."

Translation:La infano ŝatas oranĝojn pli ol kokaĵon.

June 4, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

djzeus01

Usually no -n after prepositions and the like. Is it kokaĵon because the sentence is an incomplete construction? I.e., "more than [the child likes] chicken?"

June 4, 2015

vikungen

Exactly. If there were no -n ending, it would imply that the child likes oranges more than chickens (like oranges). Which would be quite hilarious.


dfoskett

Is "la infano pli ŝatas oranĝojn ol kokaĵon." acceptable here? I saw this usage of pli/ol in an earlier exercise and tried it here but Duo says it's wrong.


vipassana75

here chicken is kokaĵo, but some exercices before chicken was koko... when we shoul use koko or kokaĵo?


djzeus01

koko refers to the animal qua animal, and kokaĵo(n) refers to the meat of a chicken. (See lesson notes for the "food" unit.)


Spoutine

Why "La infano ŝatas pli oranĝojn ol kokaĵon." is wrong ?


JoshLingo1800

Because that would mean, that the child like more oranges than chicken.


Scorpyn

Why kokajxon and not kokajxojn? When the oranges are plural, doesn't it make more sense to also use the plural form of chicken?


Revilo_N

Kokaĵo normale estas nenombrebla (kiel lakto). La siginfo de "kokaĵoj" estus diversaj pladoj de kokaĵo (diversaj receptoj aŭ alie diversaj specoj de kokaĵo). Ofte vortoj kun "aĵo"-finaĵo estas nenombreblaj. Fakte la afero ne estas vere simpla, vidu: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/vortfarado/afiksoj/sufiksoj/ajh.html


madwillow

why wouldn't you use pli da here?

"la infano sxatas pli da orangxojn ol kokajxon"


Baloug

How could one put that in a non-SVO way?


Rae.F

How about:
Sxatas la infano orangxojn pli ol kokajxon.


zagadka314

The way I translated would mean… "The child likes oranges more than a chicken [does]" xD


Rae.F

If that were the case, it would have been
La infano ŝatas oranĝojn pli ol kokaĵo.

But instead, it's
La infano ŝatas oranĝojn pli ol kokaĵon.

Notice the -n on "kokaĵon". It is the direct object of "ŝatas".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.