1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She does not eat meat becaus…

"She does not eat meat because she is a vegetarian."

Translation:Hun spiser ikke kød fordi hun er vegetar.

June 4, 2015

11 Comments


enpffma

Why both of 'hun er vegetar' and 'hun er en vegetar' are correct?


FreakyJingles

What's the difference between ¨spiser ikke kød¨and ¨spiser kød ikke¨?


[deactivated user]

    "spiser kød ikke" is never correct.

    It is always "spiser ikke kød" (main clause) or "ikke spiser kød" (secondary clause).

    As a main clause: Hun spiser ikke kød, fordi hun er vegetar.

    As a secondary clause: Hun er vegetar, fordi hun ikke spiser kød.


Kristina68981

    "she is a vegetarian" is translated as "hun er vegetar". Where is the "a" in translation? Shouldn't it be "hun er en vegetar"?


CourtlyWest

    I think in both Danish and English, t the "a" may technically change vegetarian between noun and adjective but doesn't actually change the meaning appreciably. It seems both translations are acceptable.


viktorine.k

    'hun spiser ikke kød fordi hun er tallerken'. this is just one hell of an answer. whoever is the author, bless you ^_^


ErikSimonV

    Why does the ordstilling of this sentence follow English, instead of switching hun and er like other sentences?


dririiri

    I sopposed Hun er en vegetar is correct


MarcvdMeul

    Maybe a stupid question, but is there a difference between 'for' and 'fordi'?


GytisDobro

    Fordi means because. For has multiple meanings but if it is ever used as 'because'


GytisDobro

    Then it's rare

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.