1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She does not eat meat becaus…

"She does not eat meat because she is a vegetarian."

Translation:Hun spiser ikke kød fordi hun er vegetar.

June 4, 2015

5 Comments


enpffma

Why both of 'hun er vegetar' and 'hun er en vegetar' are correct?


FreakyJingles

What's the difference between ¨spiser ikke kød¨and ¨spiser kød ikke¨?


[deactivated user]

    "spiser kød ikke" is never correct.

    It is always "spiser ikke kød" (main clause) or "ikke spiser kød" (secondary clause).

    As a main clause: Hun spiser ikke kød, fordi hun er vegetar.

    As a secondary clause: Hun er vegetar, fordi hun ikke spiser kød.


viktorine.k

    'hun spiser ikke kød fordi hun er tallerken'. this is just one hell of an answer. whoever is the author, bless you ^_^


ErikSimonV

    Why does the ordstilling of this sentence follow English, instead of switching hun and er like other sentences?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.