"Det er grått ute."

Translation:It is grey outside.

3 years ago

34 Comments


Raviex
Raviex

Perfect for staying inside and watch some Vikings ๏◡๏

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

A little OT, but had to google the english spelling and it seems that for the color, 'grey' is the dominant spelling in the U.K. and the Commonwealth, while 'gray' has been the dominant spelling the U.S. (since ca. 1825). I find the latter odd, as I was taught by American teachers only to use 'grey' for the color.

2 years ago

pastel_shoal

I vote to change it to grey. British english should be the standard everywhere, and in this case, more people use grey anyways.

2 years ago

Vesir85
Vesir85

With that username, might you not be a tad bit biased, eh, old chap?

1 year ago

pastel_shoal

You caught me :)

1 year ago

brittalexiswm

I do not agree. It's the same as German vs. Swiss German, there are differences of what is standard. Where i live, everyone actually uses gray. I tend to switch it up.

2 years ago

Ludwig719394
Ludwig719394

It may have been changed to gray in American because of "The English Spelling and Pronunciation Rules." Whenever there is "ay" in a word; it is read as /ey/ just like in Hey! There are some examples: bay, lay, play, hay, pay, gay, day, hence "gray".

1 year ago

Xeins1
Xeins1

how about obey? :)

4 months ago

Dakota_Marz

This is quite odd since I am American, yet I spell the color "grey". My friends spell it "grey" as well with few exceptions. I associate "Gray" with like a personality (dull) and or last names. Besides, phenetically "Grey" makes more sense, "ey=strong a (Like "Fate"), so therefore Grey", however "ay=strong I (like "I"), so Gray, if phonetically correct would sound like Gri"

2 years ago

Gary_Kotka

<rant> I agree that 'grey' should be the correct spelling, but I think both spellings should at least be pronounced the same (Hey, if you stay, you may pay for the whey, okay?) There are key exceptions, though (ha!). I always associate 'gray' with the actress Linda Gray from 'Dallas', and it has served as a life-long mnemonic for me that it is not the way to spell the color. </rant>

2 years ago

NilMarkas

I've been spelling it "grey" since I was a kid. My [expletive deleted] teacher marked it as wrong when I was in like, the second or third grade -.- I just hung my head in shame, unaware as I was that such Americanisms arose only due to an early nationalist agenda.

2 years ago

tahscenery
tahscenery

Same, I live in Australia and "gray" looks very unusual for me to write/type. Almost immediately I would write or type "grey"

2 years ago

Ludwig719394
Ludwig719394

It's probably because of the unknown "English Spelling and Pronunciation Rules" Whenever there is "ay" in a word; it is read as /ey/ just like in Hey! There are some examples: Hay, lay, pay, day, may, gay, play, hence: gray.

1 year ago

Liefhebber
Liefhebber

why not simply 'grå'?

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

"det" = "it" = neuter

3 years ago

Liefhebber
Liefhebber

OK, takk)

3 years ago

KnittingVegan

I've always used 'grey' and didn't know people used 'gray' until i went to school in a different state. I just thought people were spelling it wrong.

2 years ago

Wartortle55

Typisk norsk.

1 year ago

Karin11P

Can you also say “det er mørkt ute” as in “it is dark outside”?

8 months ago

JiaJunKoh
JiaJunKoh

Can anyone tell me if "Det er grått utenfor" is correct?

2 years ago

kirstm
kirstm

"Utenfor" is used for specific issues. It would make more sense if you specify where one is outside. For instance: "Det er grått utenfor butikken", "Det er grått utenfor huset hennes", etcetera. Your phrase isn't completely wrong, but it sounds extremely weird without a context.

2 years ago

JiaJunKoh
JiaJunKoh

Thank you!

2 years ago

fool444luv

I think we should let the title of the "beloved" book decide: "50 Shades of....:)....kidding, I have no idea, but I have always used "gray" so now I feel kinda torn up about it. I may have to switch....Minnesota rural school education of the early 80's be damned!!....but to all of you bullied students of "old school," angry teachers out there....I DO feel your pain all the same...sigh

2 years ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

Gloomy outside, is another way we say the same thing.

1 year ago

Nikolas465418

Is it safe to say such instead of cloudy?? Both in Norwegian and English??

10 months ago

BrendanWar19

As Brits we often talk about the weather being grotty (grey, horrible). Sounds similar to gråtte, but the OED says it derives from Grotesque+y

7 months ago

Heithr
Heithr

It's all just shades of grey.

3 months ago

Kyle474021

What does that mean? Is it the same as saying it is dark out?

2 months ago

Xeins1
Xeins1

It generally means dark AND cloudy, possibly with some mist

2 months ago

Red.Anarchist

Det er rødt på radaren.

2 months ago

Evolyzer

would 'Den er blå ute' be correct too?

1 month ago

Xeins1
Xeins1

nei. "Blå" means Blue. "Grå" means grey. If you want to say it is blue outside, it would be "Det er blått ute"

1 month ago

Evolyzer

sorry, i intendet to write 'DEN er grå ute'

1 month ago

Xeins1
Xeins1

ohh i see. i dont think you can

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.