1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er grått ute."

"Det er grått ute."

Translation:It is grey outside.

June 4, 2015

46 Comments


Raviex

Perfect for staying inside and watch some Vikings ๏◡๏


HuiMeiquan

Vikingane er mye bedre. Den heter Norsemen på engelsk.


Gary_Kotka

A little OT, but had to google the english spelling and it seems that for the color, 'grey' is the dominant spelling in the U.K. and the Commonwealth, while 'gray' has been the dominant spelling the U.S. (since ca. 1825). I find the latter odd, as I was taught by American teachers only to use 'grey' for the color.


pastel_shoal

I vote to change it to grey. British english should be the standard everywhere, and in this case, more people use grey anyways.


Vesir85

With that username, might you not be a tad bit biased, eh, old chap?


brittalexiswm

I do not agree. It's the same as German vs. Swiss German, there are differences of what is standard. Where i live, everyone actually uses gray. I tend to switch it up.


Ludwig719394

It may have been changed to gray in American because of "The English Spelling and Pronunciation Rules." Whenever there is "ay" in a word; it is read as /ey/ just like in Hey! There are some examples: bay, lay, play, hay, pay, gay, day, hence "gray".


Xeins1

how about obey? :)


Dodidly

To counter his point you need a word that ends in "ay" but isnt pronounced as "ey".

You made an attempt though and I guess that's something.


Ms_World

Maybe also drop the 's' on 'anyway(s)' as well ;-)


Dakota_Marz

This is quite odd since I am American, yet I spell the color "grey". My friends spell it "grey" as well with few exceptions. I associate "Gray" with like a personality (dull) and or last names. Besides, phenetically "Grey" makes more sense, "ey=strong a (Like "Fate"), so therefore Grey", however "ay=strong I (like "I"), so Gray, if phonetically correct would sound like Gri"


NilMarkas

I've been spelling it "grey" since I was a kid. My [expletive deleted] teacher marked it as wrong when I was in like, the second or third grade -.- I just hung my head in shame, unaware as I was that such Americanisms arose only due to an early nationalist agenda.


Gary_Kotka

<rant> I agree that 'grey' should be the correct spelling, but I think both spellings should at least be pronounced the same (Hey, if you stay, you may pay for the whey, okay?) There are key exceptions, though (ha!). I always associate 'gray' with the actress Linda Gray from 'Dallas', and it has served as a life-long mnemonic for me that it is not the way to spell the color. </rant>


tahscenery

Same, I live in Australia and "gray" looks very unusual for me to write/type. Almost immediately I would write or type "grey"


Ludwig719394

It's probably because of the unknown "English Spelling and Pronunciation Rules" Whenever there is "ay" in a word; it is read as /ey/ just like in Hey! There are some examples: Hay, lay, pay, day, may, gay, play, hence: gray.


Gary_Kotka

Well, the spelling in the translation caught my eye, and now I'm just confused of the english spelling of 'grey'. =) According to wikipedia, it appears that both 'grey' and 'gray' can be used, wherever you might live. I was taught basically never to use 'gray'.


Liefhebber

why not simply 'grå'?


quis_lib_duo

"det" = "it" = neuter


KnittingVegan

I've always used 'grey' and didn't know people used 'gray' until i went to school in a different state. I just thought people were spelling it wrong.


Ms_World

(They are ;-) Have a lingot for being a rebel on the site of right, including being a vegan.)


Nikolas465418

Is it safe to say such instead of cloudy?? Both in Norwegian and English??


JiaJunKoh

Can anyone tell me if "Det er grått utenfor" is correct?


kirstm

"Utenfor" is used for specific issues. It would make more sense if you specify where one is outside. For instance: "Det er grått utenfor butikken", "Det er grått utenfor huset hennes", etcetera. Your phrase isn't completely wrong, but it sounds extremely weird without a context.


Ms_World

I thought this should be accepted also (though I already knew what the given correct answer was). I was under the impression 'utenfor' meant 'outside' and 'ute' meant 'out'. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


Karin11P

Can you also say “det er mørkt ute” as in “it is dark outside”?


Amin663889

Does it mean "It is cloudy outside"?


Xeins1

That's a part of it. It just means that it's generally murky and damp and not a particularly pleasant day.


Xeins1

Bare hyggelig!


BrendanWar19

As Brits we often talk about the weather being grotty (grey, horrible). Sounds similar to gråtte, but the OED says it derives from Grotesque+y


Heithr

It's all just shades of grey.


Kyle474021

What does that mean? Is it the same as saying it is dark out?


Xeins1

It generally means dark AND cloudy, possibly with some mist


Evolyzer

would 'Den er blå ute' be correct too?


Xeins1

nei. "Blå" means Blue. "Grå" means grey. If you want to say it is blue outside, it would be "Det er blått ute"


Evolyzer

sorry, i intendet to write 'DEN er grå ute'


Xeins1

ohh i see. i dont think you can


NerissaKis

Is there a relationship between "gratt" ( I don't know how to find the symbol on my laptop ) and English slang "grotty" ? ( where "grotty weather" would typically be cold, grey and rainy or foggy )


fool444luv

I think we should let the title of the "beloved" book decide: "50 Shades of....:)....kidding, I have no idea, but I have always used "gray" so now I feel kinda torn up about it. I may have to switch....Minnesota rural school education of the early 80's be damned!!....but to all of you bullied students of "old school," angry teachers out there....I DO feel your pain all the same...sigh

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.