"Det er grått ute."

Translation:It is grey outside.

June 4, 2015

38 Comments


Raviex

Perfect for staying inside and watch some Vikings ๏◡๏

November 10, 2015

Gary_Kotka

A little OT, but had to google the english spelling and it seems that for the color, 'grey' is the dominant spelling in the U.K. and the Commonwealth, while 'gray' has been the dominant spelling the U.S. (since ca. 1825). I find the latter odd, as I was taught by American teachers only to use 'grey' for the color.

December 1, 2015

pastel_shoal

I vote to change it to grey. British english should be the standard everywhere, and in this case, more people use grey anyways.

February 12, 2016

Vesir85

With that username, might you not be a tad bit biased, eh, old chap?

January 24, 2017

pastel_shoal

You caught me :)

January 24, 2017

brittalexiswm

I do not agree. It's the same as German vs. Swiss German, there are differences of what is standard. Where i live, everyone actually uses gray. I tend to switch it up.

May 1, 2016

Ludwig719394

It may have been changed to gray in American because of "The English Spelling and Pronunciation Rules." Whenever there is "ay" in a word; it is read as /ey/ just like in Hey! There are some examples: bay, lay, play, hay, pay, gay, day, hence "gray".

October 18, 2017

Xeins1

how about obey? :)

July 11, 2018

Dodidly

To counter his point you need a word that ends in "ay" but isnt pronounced as "ey".

You made an attempt though and I guess that's something.

August 6, 2018

Dakota_Marz

This is quite odd since I am American, yet I spell the color "grey". My friends spell it "grey" as well with few exceptions. I associate "Gray" with like a personality (dull) and or last names. Besides, phenetically "Grey" makes more sense, "ey=strong a (Like "Fate"), so therefore Grey", however "ay=strong I (like "I"), so Gray, if phonetically correct would sound like Gri"

January 1, 2016

Gary_Kotka

<rant> I agree that 'grey' should be the correct spelling, but I think both spellings should at least be pronounced the same (Hey, if you stay, you may pay for the whey, okay?) There are key exceptions, though (ha!). I always associate 'gray' with the actress Linda Gray from 'Dallas', and it has served as a life-long mnemonic for me that it is not the way to spell the color. </rant>

April 22, 2016

NilMarkas

I've been spelling it "grey" since I was a kid. My [expletive deleted] teacher marked it as wrong when I was in like, the second or third grade -.- I just hung my head in shame, unaware as I was that such Americanisms arose only due to an early nationalist agenda.

April 19, 2016

tahscenery

Same, I live in Australia and "gray" looks very unusual for me to write/type. Almost immediately I would write or type "grey"

August 28, 2016

Ludwig719394

It's probably because of the unknown "English Spelling and Pronunciation Rules" Whenever there is "ay" in a word; it is read as /ey/ just like in Hey! There are some examples: Hay, lay, pay, day, may, gay, play, hence: gray.

October 18, 2017

KrystleLeis

whats your point?

December 2, 2015

Gary_Kotka

Well, the spelling in the translation caught my eye, and now I'm just confused of the english spelling of 'grey'. =) According to wikipedia, it appears that both 'grey' and 'gray' can be used, wherever you might live. I was taught basically never to use 'gray'.

December 2, 2015

Liefhebber

why not simply 'grå'?

June 4, 2015

quis_lib_duo

"det" = "it" = neuter

June 4, 2015

Liefhebber

OK, takk)

June 4, 2015

KnittingVegan

I've always used 'grey' and didn't know people used 'gray' until i went to school in a different state. I just thought people were spelling it wrong.

May 8, 2016

JiaJunKoh

Can anyone tell me if "Det er grått utenfor" is correct?

January 26, 2016

kirstm

"Utenfor" is used for specific issues. It would make more sense if you specify where one is outside. For instance: "Det er grått utenfor butikken", "Det er grått utenfor huset hennes", etcetera. Your phrase isn't completely wrong, but it sounds extremely weird without a context.

February 18, 2016

JiaJunKoh

Thank you!

February 18, 2016

RossGee1

Gloomy outside, is another way we say the same thing.

June 17, 2017

Nikolas465418

Is it safe to say such instead of cloudy?? Both in Norwegian and English??

December 21, 2017

Karin11P

Can you also say “det er mørkt ute” as in “it is dark outside”?

February 24, 2018

BrendanWar19

As Brits we often talk about the weather being grotty (grey, horrible). Sounds similar to gråtte, but the OED says it derives from Grotesque+y

March 25, 2018

Kyle474021

What does that mean? Is it the same as saying it is dark out?

August 21, 2018

Xeins1

It generally means dark AND cloudy, possibly with some mist

August 21, 2018

Evolyzer

would 'Den er blå ute' be correct too?

September 21, 2018

Xeins1

nei. "Blå" means Blue. "Grå" means grey. If you want to say it is blue outside, it would be "Det er blått ute"

September 21, 2018

Evolyzer

sorry, i intendet to write 'DEN er grå ute'

September 21, 2018

Xeins1

ohh i see. i dont think you can

September 21, 2018

Wartortle55

Typisk norsk.

December 11, 2016

terpsichoreg

i have the correct translation but the program marked it as incorrect?

March 16, 2019

fool444luv

I think we should let the title of the "beloved" book decide: "50 Shades of....:)....kidding, I have no idea, but I have always used "gray" so now I feel kinda torn up about it. I may have to switch....Minnesota rural school education of the early 80's be damned!!....but to all of you bullied students of "old school," angry teachers out there....I DO feel your pain all the same...sigh

October 15, 2016

Heithr

It's all just shades of grey.

August 11, 2018

Istana_Tanmayya

Det er rødt på radaren.

September 15, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.