1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "If you speak English, I cann…

"If you speak English, I cannot understand that."

Translation:Se vi parolas angle, mi ne povas kompreni tion.

June 4, 2015

8 Comments


ActualGoat

What's the difference between la angla kaj angle?


vikungen

La angla = English

angle = in English


avocadohummus

Mi ne kompreni kian 'se vi parolas la anglan' malpravas.


vikungen

Mi ne komprenas kial 'se vi parolas la anglan' malpravas.

Ĉar oni ne parolas pri regi iun lingvon, oni parolas pri kiu lingvo oni parolas nuntempe.

Mi parolas la anglan = mi scias kiel paroli la anglan

Mi parola angle = mi parolas la anglan nun


Lohnesinpr

se vi parolas anglan mi ne konprenas tion I do not understand why it is wrong. If you speak English is present tense. I do not understand that is also present tense.


polyglot928

The original sentence is "I CANNOT understand that", so you need to add the verb "povas", which indicates the ability to do something, before the verb "konprenas". Also, you need to change "konprenas" to "konpreni" (the infinitive form of "konprenas") since it immediately follows another verb.

I hope that helps ;)


teachinjos

I wrote exactly the same and it was wrong. But reading above, it appears duolingo want to express 'speak in English', which hasnt been explained before.


stevenvarner

The sentence has two errors: You do not just say "anglan." You must either use the adverb "angle" or the object-noun "la anglan". You must include the article "la." Secondly, as lingo928 pointed out, the phrase includes "cannot understand", which is "ne povas kompreni." However, I think it is perfectly fine Esperanto to just say: "mi ne komprenos tion" (future tense: I will not understand that).

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.