1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han søker på en jobb."

"Han søker en jobb."

Translation:He is applying for a job.

June 4, 2015

18 Comments


MTCarey

if it does not mean looking for why does the translation given when you hover over the word give is looking for as an answer


feeble_weakling

When you hover over søker it tells you that the expression søker på means is applying for, while the word itself means just is looking. There's a thin vertical line after is looking, hover over and you'll see what I mean


brennenmichael

So would "han søker en jobb" be "he's looking for a job"?


BradLunetta

"Han søker etter en jobb." according to one of Duolingo's other sentences. Click on "søker" in the original sentence at the top of this discussion.


BradLunetta

You can also click on "søker" in the original sentence at the top of this discussion for examples.


Ingridsolveig

In American English, "searching" and "looking" are virtually the same when used in reference to job hunting.


Deliciae

"Å søke " means to apply for.

"Å søke etter" could indeed mean either to search or to look for.


OnkelD

Tussen Takk for that bit of clarification!


grauer_Pilger

I use a German-Norwegian dictionary and it tells me that "Å søke på"means both, to apply for and to look for: https://deno.dict.cc/?s=s%C3%B8ke+p%C3%A5


Kilare

does this sentence just mean "applie for a job"? because "looking for a job" is wrong


fveldig
Mod

When using 'søker' in this context with 'på', it means 'applies'.


fveldig
Mod

I edited my response, as I realised there are different meanings depending on the preposition.

"Jeg søker etter en job" = "I'm looking for a job".

It would probably be more common to say "Jeg leter etter en jobb" or "Jeg prøver å finne en jobb" (last one: I'm trying to find a job)


WolfgangCorbett

These nuances would be really useful in the section reference material.


Klankers

Was about to inquire about that. I'd heard søker etter in one of the verb lists on the old tree, but don't remember seeing søker på. Takk for forklaring!

Question: Can you use søker på for when something applies, for example Verktøyet søker ikke på - when something doesn't apply to a situation?


Bruce849785

So what is the difference between. Searching, looking, applying and seeking

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.