"Hansøkerenjobb."

Translation:He is applying for a job.

3 years ago

22 Comments


MTCarey
MTCarey

if it does not mean looking for why does the translation given when you hover over the word give is looking for as an answer

3 years ago

feeble_weakling

When you hover over søker it tells you that the expression søker på means is applying for, while the word itself means just is looking. There's a thin vertical line after is looking, hover over and you'll see what I mean

3 years ago

brennenmichael
brennenmichael

So would "han søker en jobb" be "he's looking for a job"?

7 months ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Yes.

4 months ago

osarok
osarok

There is a thin vertical line after is looking, but there is also am looking for lower down

3 months ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

The hints were misaligned the first time I tapped on them, so I incorrectly went for "seeking". Oh well.

3 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

EXACTLY!

1 year ago

Liefhebber
Liefhebber

right, these clues should be eliminated

3 years ago

Ingridsolveig

In American English, "searching" and "looking" are virtually the same when used in reference to job hunting.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Å søke " means to apply for.

"Å søke etter" could indeed mean either to search or to look for.

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Tussen Takk for that bit of clarification!

1 year ago

Kilare
Kilare

does this sentence just mean "applie for a job"? because "looking for a job" is wrong

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

When using 'søker' in this context with 'på', it means 'applies'.

3 years ago

Kilare
Kilare

ok, thanks

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I edited my response, as I realised there are different meanings depending on the preposition.

"Jeg søker etter en job" = "I'm looking for a job".

It would probably be more common to say "Jeg leter etter en jobb" or "Jeg prøver å finne en jobb" (last one: I'm trying to find a job)

3 years ago

WolfgangCorbett

These nuances would be really useful in the section reference material.

3 years ago

Klankers
Klankers

Was about to inquire about that. I'd heard søker etter in one of the verb lists on the old tree, but don't remember seeing søker på. Takk for forklaring!

Question: Can you use søker på for when something applies, for example Verktøyet søker ikke på - when something doesn't apply to a situation?

2 years ago

Ricky111061

By selecting the word 'søker', one of the given translations options is 'searching'. However the answer 'He is searching for a job' is not accepted. This seems to be inconsistent. Either the 'searching' word is removed from the translated words of 'søker' or the sentence should be accepted.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Søker" can mean "searching", but "søker " means "[is applying/applies] for".

1 year ago

Vinicius377127

Why is it not possible to say "he looks for a job" ?

10 months ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

That wouldn't have ‘på’ in it; with ‘på’, it's ‘He applies for a job.’ instead.

4 months ago

Bruce849785

So what is the difference between. Searching, looking, applying and seeking

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.