1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це коштує сорок сім гривень."

"Це коштує сорок сім гривень."

Translation:It costs forty-seven hryvnias.

June 4, 2015

12 Comments


fiddleur

Funny how коштує sounds like the verb cost.


Shady_arc

Which is no surprise, given that the Polish word comes from German kosten, and the Ukranian verb is very likely to come from the Polish word. :)

However, the link between cost and kosten is not so obvious, and, from what I could find on the web, they are not related.


Vinnfred

What I found:
cost - from Middle English cost, coust, from costen (“to cost”)
costen - from Middle English costnien, from Old English costnian, subsidiary form of Old English costian (“to tempt, try, prove, examine”), from Proto-Germanic kustōną (“to try, taste”), from Proto-Indo-European ǵews- (“to enjoy, taste”). Cognate with German kosten (“to taste”).


joncoded

probably also related to "me gustas" :)


fiddleur

kosten and cost being not cognates would be (is) very strange..


Vinnfred

I think they are cognates :)


NessaNessaJoy

Гривния, гривні, гривень?


Nomen11

I also dont understand when to use the three


LinguaFranca359

1, 234, and more than 5 I think


Warao1

I spelled 'hryven' instead of 'hryvnyas'. Is that wrong?


Duane143726

I answered it correctly

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.