"Цекоштуєсороксімгривень."

Translation:It costs forty-seven hryvnias.

3 years ago

11 Comments


QTkula
QTkula

Funny how коштує sounds like the verb cost.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

Which is no surprise, given that the Polish word comes from German kosten, and the Ukranian verb is very likely to come from the Polish word. :)

However, the link between cost and kosten is not so obvious, and, from what I could find on the web, they are not related.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

What I found:
cost - from Middle English cost, coust, from costen (“to cost”)
costen - from Middle English costnien, from Old English costnian, subsidiary form of Old English costian (“to tempt, try, prove, examine”), from Proto-Germanic kustōną (“to try, taste”), from Proto-Indo-European ǵews- (“to enjoy, taste”). Cognate with German kosten (“to taste”).

3 years ago

joncoded
joncoded

probably also related to "me gustas" :)

3 years ago

QTkula
QTkula

kosten and cost being not cognates would be (is) very strange..

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I think they are cognates :)

3 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

I spelled 'hryven' instead of 'hryvnyas'. Is that wrong?

3 years ago

GledBernardelli

In English, yes.

2 years ago

NessaNessaJoy

Гривния, гривні, гривень?

1 year ago

Nomen11

I also dont understand when to use the three

1 year ago

Addicted359
Addicted359

1, 234, and more than 5 I think

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.